H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Coursera Inc. H-1B salaries

Coursera Inc. filed 39 certified H-1B applications between Jan 2024 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $184,140 a year. The typical offer was 9% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$184,140
Middle half earn
$164,577 to $227,644
Top 10% earn over
$243,346
Certified filings
39

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Software Engineer7$175,000+27%$159,044 – $197,964
Senior Software Engineer6$195,758+33%$188,726 – $218,880
Software Engineer (Back End)2$145,000−4%$137,500 – $152,500
Senior Data Engineer2$176,748+29%$174,121 – $179,374
Staff Infrastructure Security Engineer2$233,222–$231,641 – $234,804
Software Engineer II2$170,050+31%$167,525 – $172,575
Business Development Manager, Coursera for Governments1$131,000–$131,000 – $131,000
Data Engineer1$130,000+23%$130,000 – $130,000
Manager, Data Engineering1$230,897+50%$230,897 – $230,897
Engineering Manager1$259,891+33%$259,891 – $259,891
Director of Machine Learning1$263,000+38%$263,000 – $263,000
Director, Developer Infrastructure1$345,450–$345,450 – $345,450
Director, Corporate Finance1$239,2100%$239,210 – $239,210
Data Scientist1$150,000+27%$150,000 – $150,000
Principal Enterprise Implementation Manager1$158,340–$158,340 – $158,340
Manager, Software Engineering1$208,134+16%$208,134 – $208,134
Senior Software Developer1$172,931+41%$172,931 – $172,931
Senior Product Researcher1$179,3630%$179,363 – $179,363
Senior Machine Learning Scientist1$190,000+9%$190,000 – $190,000
Senior Infrastructure Security Engineer1$230,059+26%$230,059 – $230,059
Sr. Data Scientist - Insights1$145,379–$145,379 – $145,379
Software Developer1$172,931+66%$172,931 – $172,931
Senior Software Test Engineer1$164,154+39%$164,154 – $164,154
Senior Staff Software Engineer - Architect1$267,347–$267,347 – $267,347

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
Mountain View, CA17$199,834$172,931 – $233,604
San Jose, CA2$174,767$162,384 – $187,150
New York, NY2$193,197$191,598 – $194,796
Santa Clara, CA2$177,614$153,807 – $201,422
Edmonds, WA1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Cupertino, CA1$187,741$187,741 – $187,741
Atlanta, GA1$263,000$263,000 – $263,000
Arlington, VA1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Issaquah, WA1$175,100$175,100 – $175,100
Houston, TX1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Frisco, TX1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Georgetown, TX1$208,134$208,134 – $208,134
Las Vegas, NV1$145,379$145,379 – $145,379
Liberty Hills, TX1$171,495$171,495 – $171,495
San Francisco, CA1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Santa Monica, CA1$239,210$239,210 – $239,210
Seattle, WA1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Sunnyvale, CA1$191,683$191,683 – $191,683
Union City, NJ1$182,000$182,000 – $182,000
Washington, D.C., DC1$131,000$131,000 – $131,000

By year

202415$184,140
202516$178,550
20268$192,068

By experience level

Level I4$159,044
Level II8$172,931
Level III14$184,682
Level IV6$206,030

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs