Employers
Norc H-1B salaries
Norc filed 35 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and Apr 2026. Half of them paid more than $108,000 a year.
- Median salary offered
- $108,000
- Middle half earn
- $100,000 to $120,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $130,000
- Certified filings
- 35
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Research Scientist | 11 | $104,000 | $100,960 – $106,101 |
| Statistician III | 5 | $125,000 | $120,000 – $130,562 |
| Senior Research Scientist | 3 | $130,000 | $130,000 – $130,000 |
| Statistician II | 3 | $108,000 | $108,000 – $109,316 |
| Research Methodologist II | 2 | $108,000 | $108,000 – $108,000 |
| Data Scientist I | 2 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
| Senior Research Associate I | 2 | $70,720 | $70,360 – $71,081 |
| Manager I - Client Services | 1 | $89,958 | $89,958 – $89,958 |
| Data Scientist II | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Principal Research Scientist | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 – $200,000 |
| Senior Research Associate II | 1 | $83,200 | $83,200 – $83,200 |
| Senior Associate, Health Care Strategy | 1 | $78,000 | $78,000 – $78,000 |
| Statistician | 1 | $110,323 | $110,323 – $110,323 |
| Senior Systems Engineer | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 – $120,000 |
Where they work
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Chicago, IL | 18 | $107,050 | $90,000 – $113,458 |
| Washington, DC | 5 | $106,101 | $101,920 – $110,323 |
| Bethesda, MD | 4 | $130,000 | $122,500 – $130,000 |
| Arlington, VA | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| Aurora, IL | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Canton, MI | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 – $120,000 |
| Ellicott City, MD | 1 | $108,000 | $108,000 – $108,000 |
| Lexington, KY | 1 | $104,000 | $104,000 – $104,000 |
| Shoreline, WA | 1 | $130,562 | $130,562 – $130,562 |
| Washington, D.C., DC | 1 | $106,101 | $106,101 – $106,101 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $120,000 |
| 2024 | 17 | $108,000 |
| 2025 | 10 | $110,250 |
| 2026 | 7 | $106,101 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 2 | $90,316 |
| Level II | 4 | $80,600 |
| Level III | 11 | $106,101 |
| Level IV | 18 | $117,500 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).