Sony Music Entertainment H-1B salaries
Sony Music Entertainment filed 40 certified H-1B applications between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $144,857 a year. The typical offer was 9% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Sony Music Entertainment with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $144,857
- Middle half earn
- $134,516 to $150,636
- Top 10% earn over
- $171,273
- Certified filings
- 40
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Software Architect | 9 | $144,857 | +9% |
| Assoc. Director, Global Digital Projects, Global Technology | 2 | $134,516 | – |
| Associate Director - Finance | 2 | $144,000 | +3% |
| Associate Director, Reporting/Analysis | 2 | $132,000 | – |
| Associate Director, Global Technology Project Manager | 2 | $152,640 | – |
| Data Scientist & Engineer Analyst | 2 | $110,000 | – |
| Director, Strategy & Initiatives | 2 | $168,000 | – |
| Lead Architect, Asset Management | 2 | $149,968 | – |
| Cloud Security Engineer | 2 | $137,280 | +21% |
| Manager, Application Security | 2 | $170,000 | −4% |
| Manager, Copyright | 2 | $72,842 | – |
| Senior Analyst-It Business | 2 | $117,700 | +5% |
| Sr. Analyst, Data Scientist | 2 | $145,000 | +5% |
| Senior Director, Business Development | 2 | $140,000 | −28% |
| Senior Director, IT Systems | 2 | $182,730 | – |
| Vice President, International Marketing | 2 | $190,000 | – |
| Senior Director, Mexican Music | 1 | $120,000 | – |
Where they work
| New York, NY | 21 | $144,857 |
| Culver City, CA | 4 | $126,000 |
| Miami, FL | 2 | $140,000 |
| Plainsboro, NJ | 2 | $144,857 |
| Kendall Park, NJ | 2 | $144,857 |
| Bayonne, NJ | 1 | $170,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $137,280 |
| Hackensack, NJ | 1 | $134,516 |
| East Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $182,730 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $145,000 |
| Marina Del Ray, CA | 1 | $190,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $132,000 |
| Morristown, NJ | 1 | $149,968 |
| Redondo Beach, CA | 1 | $110,000 |
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $146,692 |
| 2024 | 23 | $144,857 |
| 2025 | 6 | $134,516 |
| 2026 | 10 | $145,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 2 | $144,000 |
| Level II | 14 | $132,000 |
| Level III | 6 | $145,774 |
| Level IV | 10 | $168,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).