Employers
Typical Set, LLC H-1B salaries
Typical Set, LLC filed 52 certified H-1B applications between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $181,116 a year.
- Median salary offered
- $181,116
- Middle half earn
- $149,342 to $217,648
- Top 10% earn over
- $249,700
- Certified filings
- 52
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Software Engineer | 8 | $147,368 | $147,368 – $170,000 |
| Member of Research Staff | 7 | $225,000 | $214,500 – $225,000 |
| Data Scientist 2 | 3 | $195,000 | $182,500 – $195,000 |
| Data Scientist | 3 | $170,000 | $165,000 – $182,500 |
| Senior Software Engineer 1 | 3 | $181,272 | $181,116 – $185,636 |
| Senior Software Engineer | 3 | $215,197 | $199,930 – $231,098 |
| Senior Member of Research Staff | 3 | $250,000 | $250,000 – $250,000 |
| Software Engineer 2 | 3 | $155,605 | $155,605 – $155,605 |
| Data Analyst | 2 | $138,850 | $123,275 – $154,425 |
| Data Analyst 1 | 2 | $106,059 | $100,443 – $111,675 |
| Data Scientist 1 | 2 | $140,000 | $135,000 – $145,000 |
| Data Analyst 2 | 1 | $118,000 | $118,000 – $118,000 |
| Associate Member of Trading Staff | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Member of Research Staff, Fixed Income | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 – $225,000 |
| Senior Data Analyst | 1 | $192,000 | $192,000 – $192,000 |
| Senior Data Scientist 1 | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 – $210,000 |
| Senior Security Operations Analyst | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 – $145,000 |
| Senior Program Manager | 1 | $181,293 | $181,293 – $181,293 |
| Senior Network Engineer | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 – $170,000 |
| Senior Member of Research Staff, Fixed Income | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 – $250,000 |
| Senior Software Engineer 2 | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 – $230,000 |
| Software Engineer 1 | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 – $135,000 |
| Software Engineer 3 | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| Staff Software Engineer | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 – $275,000 |
Where they work
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Berkeley, CA | 49 | $180,960 | $147,368 – $210,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 – $170,000 |
| San Diego, CA | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 – $275,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 – $250,000 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 8 | $207,500 |
| 2024 | 13 | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 12 | $155,605 |
| 2026 | 19 | $195,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 19 | $170,000 |
| Level II | 21 | $170,000 |
| Level III | 9 | $181,293 |
| Level IV | 2 | $245,098 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).