Job titles
AI Researcher H-1B salaries
Employers filed 53 certified H-1B applications for AI Researcher roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $212,300.
- Median salary offered
- $212,300
- Middle half earn
- $179,837 to $265,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $346,400
- Certified filings
- 53
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 14 | $190,350 | $160,484 – $221,586 |
| Workato Inc. | 4 | $360,000 | $316,935 – $375,000 |
| FL2024-008, Inc. | 3 | $340,000 | $335,000 – $415,000 |
| Tavus Inc. | 3 | $225,000 | $214,462 – $225,000 |
| Mistral AI, Inc. | 2 | $344,000 | $342,000 – $346,000 |
| Mighty Computing, Inc. | 2 | $230,000 | $230,000 – $230,000 |
| Traversal, Inc. | 2 | $242,500 | $238,750 – $246,250 |
| WorkCo International LLC | 2 | $170,000 | $160,000 – $180,000 |
| Sony Electronics Inc. | 2 | $181,900 | $181,900 – $181,900 |
| DRW Associates, LLC | 2 | $218,893 | $209,446 – $228,340 |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 1 | $179,837 | $179,837 – $179,837 |
| Flapping Airplanes, Inc. | 1 | $285,000 | $285,000 – $285,000 |
| Fireworks.ai, Inc. | 1 | $290,000 | $290,000 – $290,000 |
| Fin Bone LLC | 1 | $400,000 | $400,000 – $400,000 |
| Avm, L.P. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Balyasny Asset Management, L.P. | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 – $185,000 |
| Amplifier Health, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Atlassian US, Inc. | 1 | $171,000 | $171,000 – $171,000 |
| Netflix, Inc. | 1 | $184,018 | $184,018 – $184,018 |
| Playerzero, Inc | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 – $300,000 |
| Shell International Exploration and Production Inc. | 1 | $127,000 | $127,000 – $127,000 |
| INFUSE, Inc. | 1 | $108,000 | $108,000 – $108,000 |
| Thuli Studios, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| Vatic Labs Operations, LLC | 1 | $265,000 | $265,000 – $265,000 |
| Together Computer, Inc. | 1 | $211,432 | $211,432 – $211,432 |
| WizardQuant LLC | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 – $300,000 |
| Writer, Inc. | 1 | $265,000 | $265,000 – $265,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Francisco, CA | 20 | $237,600 | $199,192 – $307,500 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 6 | $288,893 | $209,446 – $346,000 |
| New York, NY | 5 | $250,000 | $235,000 – $250,200 |
| Holmdel, NJ | 3 | $154,000 | $150,100 – $167,500 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $207,700 | $183,900 – $216,191 |
| Boca Raton, FL | 2 | $129,000 | $118,500 – $139,500 |
| Redwood City, CA | 2 | $235,950 | $208,925 – $262,975 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $185,950 | $183,925 – $187,975 |
| Cambridge, MA | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 – $230,000 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $199,700 | $199,700 – $199,700 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $127,900 | $127,900 – $127,900 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $127,000 | $127,000 – $127,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $184,018 | $184,018 – $184,018 |
| Rockville, MD | 1 | $171,000 | $171,000 – $171,000 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 – $300,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 1 | $171,300 | $171,300 – $171,300 |
| Somerville, MA | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| West Hollywood, CA | 1 | $400,000 | $400,000 – $400,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 6 | $181,900 |
| Level II | 18 | $180,418 |
| Level III | 8 | $211,866 |
| Level IV | 18 | $275,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 2 | $181,900 |
| 2024 | 5 | $203,923 |
| 2025 | 19 | $212,300 |
| 2026 | 27 | $225,000 |