Job titles
ASIC Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 242 certified H-1B applications for ASIC Engineer roles between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $174,015.
- Median salary offered
- $174,015
- Middle half earn
- $151,091 to $199,484
- Top 10% earn over
- $216,091
- Certified filings
- 242
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 90 | $196,000 | $171,257 – $216,091 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 73 | $172,000 | $141,502 – $198,199 |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 53 | $151,091 | $127,600 – $165,808 |
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 15 | $153,504 | $126,984 – $156,364 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 5 | $136,500 | $136,500 – $139,050 |
| accelyzchips.com LLC | 2 | $129,750 | $129,626 – $129,875 |
| Alpha-Numero Technology Solutions Inc | 2 | $94,542 | $89,771 – $99,312 |
| Kepler Computing, Inc. | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 – $230,000 |
| Quest Global Alpha Numero Inc., | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 – $110,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Santa Clara, CA | 65 | $204,901 | $178,006 – $216,091 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 42 | $176,596 | $153,504 – $198,437 |
| Austin, TX | 35 | $168,000 | $135,954 – $196,500 |
| San Jose, CA | 34 | $159,873 | $151,091 – $186,472 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 12 | $184,829 | $159,016 – $204,308 |
| Seattle, WA | 9 | $157,560 | $137,093 – $178,027 |
| New York, NY | 9 | $139,797 | $115,211 – $164,403 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $136,500 | $133,625 – $149,875 |
| Boxborough, MA | 4 | $118,570 | $112,198 – $125,156 |
| Endicott, NY | 3 | $104,083 | $94,542 – $107,042 |
| Hillsboro, OR | 3 | $176,030 | $176,030 – $186,015 |
| Folsom, CA | 3 | $127,600 | $119,000 – $161,800 |
| West Borough, MA | 2 | $196,000 | $196,000 – $196,000 |
| Richardson, TX | 2 | $131,190 | $129,695 – $132,686 |
| Maynard, MA | 2 | $119,200 | $112,900 – $125,500 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $168,000 | $168,000 – $168,000 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $120,702 | $120,702 – $120,702 |
| Allentown, PA | 1 | $113,900 | $113,900 – $113,900 |
| Berkeley, CA | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 – $230,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $196,000 | $196,000 – $196,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 8 | $131,617 |
| Level II | 53 | $136,500 |
| Level III | 60 | $157,560 |
| Level IV | 95 | $204,901 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 13 | $153,504 |
| 2024 | 54 | $153,504 |
| 2025 | 86 | $186,472 |
| 2026 | 89 | $176,134 |