Back-End Developer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 66 certified H-1B applications for Back-End Developer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $145,120. The typical offer was 15% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Back-End Developer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $145,120
- Middle half earn
- $104,732 to $169,083
- Top 10% earn over
- $186,008
- Certified filings
- 66
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| IBM Corporation | 37 | $166,309 | +15% |
| Applied Medical Resources Corporation | 5 | $102,357 | −29% |
| HY Connect, Inc. | 3 | $113,197 | −22% |
| Hsu's Ginseng Enterprises, Inc. | 2 | $59,151 | −59% |
| EdYou Technologies Inc. | 2 | $76,000 | −48% |
| ION Media Networks, Inc. | 2 | $84,365 | −42% |
| Altimetrik Corp. | 1 | $131,997 | −9% |
| Afterparty, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | −14% |
| Adept Consulting Group, Inc. | 1 | $80,933 | −44% |
| Aplomb Solutions LLC | 1 | $73,500 | −49% |
| Galaxy Digital Services LLC | 1 | $160,000 | +10% |
| Centra, Inc. | 1 | $115,918 | −20% |
| Dataline Inc | 1 | $86,500 | −40% |
| Ice Mortgage Technology, Inc. | 1 | $109,300 | −25% |
| Lawfully, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | −17% |
| Opportune LLP | 1 | $103,210 | −29% |
| Partners & Simons, Inc. | 1 | $157,000 | +8% |
| Residents Medical Group, Inc | 1 | $85,000 | −41% |
| Upmynd Inc | 1 | $80,413 | −45% |
| Versatrans, Inc. | 1 | $79,373 | −45% |
| Winsupply Inc | 1 | $128,000 | −12% |
Where these jobs are
| Austin, TX | 13 | $172,894 |
| San Jose, CA | 8 | $180,390 |
| Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | 5 | $102,357 |
| Durham, NC | 5 | $151,101 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $85,000 |
| Coppell, TX | 3 | $150,433 |
| Houston, TX | 2 | $124,346 |
| Norcross, GA | 2 | $108,037 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $140,000 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $84,365 |
| Wausau, WI | 2 | $59,151 |
| Dallas, TX | 2 | $171,162 |
| Edison, NJ | 1 | $115,918 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $124,738 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $145,670 |
| Cambridge, MA | 1 | $172,855 |
| Bentonville, AR | 1 | $80,933 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $109,300 |
| Lowell, MA | 1 | $169,983 |
| Long Island City, NY | 1 | $157,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 14 | $84,365 |
| Level II | 33 | $150,433 |
| Level III | 4 | $154,340 |
| Level IV | 15 | $169,983 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 28 | $148,052 |
| 2025 | 27 | $115,000 |
| 2026 | 8 | $161,174 |