H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Bioinformatician H-1B salaries

Employers filed 61 certified H-1B applications for Bioinformatician roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $87,975.

Median salary offered
$87,975
Middle half earn
$74,306 to $95,514
Top 10% earn over
$115,000
Certified filings
61

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai9$90,000$82,867 – $94,375
The University of Chicago7$87,976$87,772 – $89,756
Fulgent Therapeutics, LLC6$93,000$90,790 – $97,250
Mayo Clinic5$89,513$89,422 – $91,146
The Translational Genomics Research Institute3$68,737$60,888 – $68,737
University of California, Los Angeles3$87,466$81,306 – $98,389
NYU Grossman School of Medicine2$117,500$116,250 – $118,750
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary2$73,798$73,798 – $73,798
Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania2$97,355$86,274 – $108,436
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center2$121,114$117,672 – $124,557
Georgetown University2$86,050$79,075 – $93,025
Corteva Agriscience LLC1$116,000$116,000 – $116,000
Brigham and Women's Hospital1$73,794$73,794 – $73,794
Infinity BiologiX LLC dba Sampled1$84,789$84,789 – $84,789
HMH Hospitals Corporation1$107,821$107,821 – $107,821
Essential Software Inc.1$71,500$71,500 – $71,500
Genentech, Inc.1$142,500$142,500 – $142,500
Children's Hospital Corporation1$72,275$72,275 – $72,275
Clemson University1$59,548$59,548 – $59,548
Columbia University1$74,277$74,277 – $74,277
Loma Linda University1$91,229$91,229 – $91,229
Purdue University1$74,306$74,306 – $74,306
Panome Bio Inc.1$92,250$92,250 – $92,250
The Methodist Hospital Research Institute1$75,053$75,053 – $75,053
The Methodist Hospital1$76,840$76,840 – $76,840
Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School1$58,864$58,864 – $58,864
University of Pittsburgh1$55,350$55,350 – $55,350
Virginia Commonwealth University1$74,160$74,160 – $74,160

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
New York, NY12$90,512$82,150 – $107,958
El Monte, CA6$93,000$90,790 – $97,250
Boston, MA4$73,796$73,414 – $73,798
Phoenix, AZ4$68,737$64,813 – $74,339
Los Angeles, CA3$87,466$81,306 – $98,389
Washington, DC3$72,100$71,800 – $86,050
Chicago, IL3$89,337$88,656 – $99,702
Houston, TX2$75,946$75,500 – $76,393
San Diego, CA2$89,074$88,525 – $89,624
Rochester, MN2$87,792$86,931 – $88,652
Seattle, WA2$121,114$117,672 – $124,557
Clemson, SC1$59,548$59,548 – $59,548
Brooklyn, NY1$87,569$87,569 – $87,569
Loma Linda, CA1$91,229$91,229 – $91,229
Longview, TX1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Johnston, IA1$116,000$116,000 – $116,000
La Jolla, CA1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Jacksonville, FL1$89,422$89,422 – $89,422
Piscataway, NJ1$84,789$84,789 – $84,789
Philadelphia, PA1$75,192$75,192 – $75,192

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I21$73,798
Level II32$90,447
Level III3$114,229
Level IV5$91,146

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$81,584
202423$90,720
202521$82,867
202613$90,000