Job titles
Clinical Lab Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 75 certified H-1B applications for Clinical Lab Scientist roles between Nov 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $76,128.
- Median salary offered
- $76,128
- Middle half earn
- $71,531 to $88,483
- Top 10% earn over
- $122,279
- Certified filings
- 75
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| OSF Healthcare System | 49 | $73,715 | $71,365 – $78,562 |
| Ridgecrest Regional Hospital | 6 | $106,580 | $95,545 – $115,820 |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center | 5 | $79,289 | $74,880 – $79,289 |
| Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula | 4 | $153,358 | $151,455 – $155,345 |
| Washington Township Healthcare District | 2 | $208,166 | $208,166 – $208,166 |
| Kern Valley Healthcare District | 2 | $112,320 | $112,320 – $112,320 |
| Delaware Diagnostic Labs LLC | 1 | $97,261 | $97,261 – $97,261 |
| AU Medical Center, Inc. | 1 | $60,528 | $60,528 – $60,528 |
| CHRISTUS Health | 1 | $55,162 | $55,162 – $55,162 |
| Dignity Health | 1 | $114,400 | $114,400 – $114,400 |
| Haywards Sisters Hospital | 1 | $122,304 | $122,304 – $122,304 |
| Stanford Health Care | 1 | $136,074 | $136,074 – $136,074 |
| Vibrant America LLC | 1 | $91,166 | $91,166 – $91,166 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Bloomington, IL | 7 | $71,365 | $71,365 – $72,540 |
| Ottawa, IL | 7 | $80,454 | $71,666 – $83,127 |
| Ridgecrest, CA | 6 | $106,580 | $95,545 – $115,820 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 5 | $79,289 | $74,880 – $79,289 |
| Galesburg, IL | 5 | $71,510 | $70,346 – $71,552 |
| Evergreen Park, IL | 5 | $80,787 | $78,790 – $80,787 |
| Peoria, IL | 5 | $72,800 | $69,659 – $73,715 |
| Monterey, CA | 4 | $153,358 | $151,455 – $155,345 |
| Monmouth, IL | 4 | $74,692 | $73,746 – $75,722 |
| Pontiac, IL | 4 | $73,756 | $72,977 – $73,845 |
| Peru, IL | 3 | $80,142 | $76,679 – $80,142 |
| Mendota, IL | 2 | $71,812 | $71,453 – $72,171 |
| Streator, IL | 2 | $76,107 | $76,096 – $76,118 |
| Princeton, IL | 2 | $69,222 | $69,150 – $69,295 |
| Fremont, CA | 2 | $208,166 | $208,166 – $208,166 |
| Mountain Mesa, CA | 2 | $112,320 | $112,320 – $112,320 |
| Alexandria, LA | 1 | $55,162 | $55,162 – $55,162 |
| Augusta, GA | 1 | $60,528 | $60,528 – $60,528 |
| Emeryville, CA | 1 | $136,074 | $136,074 – $136,074 |
| Camarillo, CA | 1 | $114,400 | $114,400 – $114,400 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 15 | $78,562 |
| Level II | 46 | $74,048 |
| Level III | 8 | $97,885 |
| Level IV | 6 | $118,352 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 4 | $77,625 |
| 2024 | 26 | $73,258 |
| 2025 | 34 | $77,719 |
| 2026 | 11 | $102,565 |