Job titles
Component Design Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 1,848 certified H-1B applications for Component Design Engineer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $125,158.
- Median salary offered
- $125,158
- Middle half earn
- $109,470 to $150,565
- Top 10% earn over
- $160,803
- Certified filings
- 1,848
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Intel Corporation | 1,836 | $125,158 | $109,470 – $150,565 |
| Intel Federal LLC | 9 | $131,352 | $121,680 – $137,730 |
| Intel Americas, Inc. | 1 | $101,010 | $101,010 – $101,010 |
| Intel NDTM US LLC | 1 | $85,758 | $85,758 – $85,758 |
| SK Hynix NAND Product Solutions Corp | 1 | $152,048 | $152,048 – $152,048 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Santa Clara, CA | 478 | $151,405 | $126,984 – $159,224 |
| Hillsboro, OR | 438 | $117,590 | $98,696 – $134,625 |
| Austin, TX | 348 | $115,290 | $109,470 – $131,776 |
| Folsom, CA | 236 | $118,860 | $107,598 – $136,750 |
| Chandler, AZ | 65 | $125,632 | $105,518 – $137,730 |
| San Jose, CA | 56 | $151,069 | $126,984 – $159,224 |
| Boxborough, MA | 40 | $120,557 | $115,290 – $124,342 |
| Hudson, MA | 38 | $101,010 | $99,715 – $120,557 |
| Fort Collins, CO | 25 | $109,658 | $105,893 – $117,936 |
| Allentown, PA | 13 | $117,590 | $104,083 – $137,730 |
| Atlanta, GA | 8 | $109,616 | $102,107 – $115,290 |
| Bothell, WA | 7 | $128,565 | $110,364 – $135,002 |
| Bellevue, WA | 7 | $129,147 | $119,943 – $142,680 |
| San Diego, CA | 6 | $136,282 | $118,732 – $136,282 |
| Redmond, WA | 5 | $115,752 | $110,739 – $128,565 |
| Seattle, WA | 5 | $128,565 | $128,565 – $129,147 |
| Irving, TX | 3 | $105,498 | $104,656 – $110,394 |
| Leander, TX | 3 | $131,352 | $123,321 – $133,630 |
| Frisco, TX | 3 | $103,813 | $103,813 – $129,102 |
| Lynnwood, WA | 3 | $140,858 | $135,002 – $161,199 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level II | 705 | $108,160 |
| Level III | 742 | $137,730 |
| Level IV | 113 | $177,200 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 170 | $124,873 |
| 2024 | 821 | $121,640 |
| 2025 | 528 | $125,495 |
| 2026 | 329 | $135,907 |