Construction Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 65 certified H-1B applications for Construction Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $85,007. The typical offer was 3% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Construction Engineer with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $85,007
- Middle half earn
- $74,900 to $103,369
- Top 10% earn over
- $116,480
- Certified filings
- 65
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 12 | $95,195 | +12% |
| AI Engineers, Inc. | 10 | $81,214 | −4% |
| Beyond Engineering and Testing, LLC | 5 | $64,979 | −24% |
| WSP USA Inc. | 3 | $116,189 | +37% |
| Topcon Builder Inc. | 3 | $95,680 | +13% |
| GM2 Associates Inc. | 2 | $84,000 | −1% |
| Costello Construction Group LLC | 2 | $104,000 | +22% |
| Capital City View Homes LLC | 2 | $76,000 | −11% |
| Hoar Program Management, LLC | 2 | $119,948 | +41% |
| Somat Engineering, Inc. | 2 | $67,080 | −21% |
| CONSOR Engineers, LLC | 1 | $70,720 | −17% |
| Cain Ross, LLC | 1 | $85,000 | 0% |
| CGF LLC | 1 | $61,000 | −28% |
| Atesian Properties, Inc. | 1 | $66,976 | −21% |
| Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | +24% |
| AECOM Technical Services, Inc. | 1 | $67,766 | −20% |
| exp U.S. Services Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | +6% |
| Entech Engineering, P.C. | 1 | $116,480 | +37% |
| Ecosystem Energy Services USA Inc. | 1 | $144,000 | +69% |
| Do N Construciton Corp. | 1 | $65,853 | −23% |
| Civitas Engineering Group, Inc. | 1 | $97,760 | +15% |
| Major Contracting Group, Inc. | 1 | $90,147 | +6% |
| Globetrotters Engineering Corporation | 1 | $85,007 | 0% |
| Kinpo Co | 1 | $81,931 | −4% |
| Rubinos and Mesia Engineers, Inc. | 1 | $70,824 | −17% |
| Parsons Transportation Group Inc. | 1 | $79,000 | −7% |
| Midtown Contracting LLC | 1 | $101,878 | +20% |
| Sher Construction, Inc. | 1 | $133,000 | +56% |
| TSMC Arizona Corporation | 1 | $144,000 | +69% |
| T.Y. Lin International | 1 | $96,138 | +13% |
| Yummy OMG, INC. | 1 | $110,032 | +29% |
| Zero Impact Solutions | 1 | $71,510 | −16% |
Where these jobs are
| Middletown, CT | 8 | $86,996 |
| Carrollton, TX | 3 | $64,480 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $95,680 |
| San Antonio, TX | 3 | $83,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $103,369 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 2 | $76,000 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $112,966 |
| Providence, RI | 2 | $77,033 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $99,855 |
| Buda, TX | 2 | $79,450 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $106,309 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $77,916 |
| Detroit, MI | 2 | $82,524 |
| Manor, TX | 2 | $119,948 |
| Thornwood, NY | 2 | $104,000 |
| Round Rock, TX | 2 | $64,990 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $116,189 |
| Acworth, GA | 1 | $61,000 |
| Birmingham, MI | 1 | $66,976 |
| Costa Mesa, CA | 1 | $71,510 |
By experience level
| Level I | 28 | $72,592 |
| Level II | 24 | $95,424 |
| Level III | 8 | $116,189 |
| Level IV | 3 | $133,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $95,680 |
| 2024 | 21 | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 22 | $83,000 |
| 2026 | 19 | $93,600 |