H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Financial Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 78 certified H-1B applications for Financial Engineer roles between Jun 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $123,900.

Median salary offered
$123,900
Middle half earn
$100,000 to $211,250
Top 10% earn over
$228,000
Certified filings
78

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
SG Americas Securities, LLC12$242,500$220,000 – $253,500
Numerix LLC11$110,000$102,500 – $119,124
Moody's Analytics, Inc.10$98,974$94,665 – $101,669
MerQube, Inc.8$140,000$137,500 – $140,000
Federal National Mortgage Association5$140,000$123,000 – $140,000
Entagile, LLC3$98,000$96,500 – $116,500
Integrated Financial Engineering Inc.3$97,335$91,318 – $97,335
Western Alliance Bank3$100,000$100,000 – $103,000
AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC2$203,100$195,150 – $211,050
Moore Capital Management, LLC2$220,000$217,500 – $222,500
Armistice Capital LLC2$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
NovaGigs, Inc.2$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Magnetar Capital, LLC2$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
HTAA Holdings, LLC2$212,500$206,250 – $218,750
Ice Mortgage Technology, Inc.1$66,600$66,600 – $66,600
Frec Markets Inc1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Bloomberg L.P.1$115,086$115,086 – $115,086
InstaLend Corporation1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Ipso Facto Analytics Inc1$124,800$124,800 – $124,800
Mittera Group, Inc.1$95,500$95,500 – $95,500
Orchestrade, Inc.1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Virtu Financial Operating LLC1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
volofin Capital Management (US) LLC1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Volos Portfolio Solutions, Inc.1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Winhall LLC1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
New York, NY39$140,000$107,500 – $220,000
Washington, DC8$129,000$117,250 – $140,000
Thousand Oaks, CA5$106,000$100,000 – $187,200
San Francisco, CA4$100,066$97,757 – $131,639
San Mateo, CA4$140,000$137,500 – $145,000
Rockville, MD3$97,335$91,318 – $97,335
Chicago, IL2$212,500$206,250 – $218,750
Evanston, IL2$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Boston, MA1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Atlanta, GA1$66,600$66,600 – $66,600
Bethlehem, PA1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Malden, MA1$83,409$83,409 – $83,409
Jersey City, NJ1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Houston, TX1$124,800$124,800 – $124,800
Guttenberg, NJ1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Fairfax, VA1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Des Moines, IA1$95,500$95,500 – $95,500
Mclean, VA1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Mount Pleasant, SC1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I17$102,484
Level II41$120,000
Level III10$154,500
Level IV10$219,500

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$115,086
202438$123,000
202527$120,000
202610$125,000