Job titles
Hospitalist (Internist) H-1B salaries
Employers filed 70 certified H-1B applications for Hospitalist (Internist) roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $318,420.
- Median salary offered
- $318,420
- Middle half earn
- $309,270 to $331,200
- Top 10% earn over
- $338,703
- Certified filings
- 70
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System, Inc. | 38 | $318,420 | $318,420 – $327,600 |
| Avera McKennan | 22 | $320,000 | $287,680 – $331,200 |
| Sacred Heart Health Services | 4 | $331,200 | $328,400 – $331,200 |
| St. Bernards Hospital, Inc. | 2 | $295,000 | $295,000 – $295,000 |
| Avera St. Luke's Hospital | 1 | $260,000 | $260,000 – $260,000 |
| Arkansas Valley Regional Medical Center | 1 | $281,000 | $281,000 – $281,000 |
| Renaissance Hospitalists | 1 | $334,880 | $334,880 – $334,880 |
| White River Health System, Inc. | 1 | $315,040 | $315,040 – $315,040 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Monroe, LA | 30 | $318,420 | $318,420 – $318,420 |
| Sioux Falls, SD | 22 | $320,000 | $287,680 – $331,200 |
| Lafayette, LA | 8 | $318,045 | $316,680 – $330,330 |
| Yankton, SD | 4 | $331,200 | $328,400 – $331,200 |
| Jonesboro, AR | 2 | $295,000 | $295,000 – $295,000 |
| Aberdeen, SD | 1 | $260,000 | $260,000 – $260,000 |
| La Junta, CO | 1 | $281,000 | $281,000 – $281,000 |
| Batesville, AR | 1 | $315,040 | $315,040 – $315,040 |
| Edinburg, TX | 1 | $334,880 | $334,880 – $334,880 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $302,706 |
| Level II | 55 | $318,420 |
| Level III | 8 | $309,270 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $260,000 |
| 2024 | 13 | $287,680 |
| 2025 | 31 | $318,420 |
| 2026 | 25 | $320,000 |