Job titles
IT Software Developer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 41 certified H-1B applications for IT Software Developer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $129,435.
- Median salary offered
- $129,435
- Middle half earn
- $97,920 to $146,069
- Top 10% earn over
- $153,704
- Certified filings
- 41
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Progressive Casualty Insurance Company | 20 | $148,554 | $139,269 – $153,704 |
| Qualcomm Incorporated | 7 | $93,933 | $91,874 – $99,320 |
| Siemens Energy, Inc. | 2 | $129,435 | $129,435 – $129,435 |
| Kencove Farm Fence, Inc. | 2 | $84,427 | $84,427 – $84,427 |
| Structural Group, Inc. | 2 | $114,330 | $114,135 – $114,525 |
| Isolve Technology Inc | 1 | $122,700 | $122,700 – $122,700 |
| Infoswift Corp. | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 – $135,200 |
| HCL Global Systems Inc | 1 | $100,526 | $100,526 – $100,526 |
| Dieomatic Incorporated | 1 | $97,920 | $97,920 – $97,920 |
| Bright Horizons Children's Centers LLC | 1 | $128,000 | $128,000 – $128,000 |
| Midwest Health Inc | 1 | $82,000 | $82,000 – $82,000 |
| Performance One Media, LLC | 1 | $96,117 | $96,117 – $96,117 |
| Veenus Infotechs Corporation | 1 | $93,600 | $93,600 – $93,600 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Diego, CA | 6 | $93,933 | $90,844 – $99,799 |
| Blairsville, PA | 2 | $84,427 | $84,427 – $84,427 |
| Lexington, SC | 2 | $153,704 | $153,704 – $153,704 |
| Concord, NC | 2 | $147,140 | $144,510 – $149,770 |
| Orlando, FL | 2 | $129,435 | $129,435 – $129,435 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $113,940 | $113,940 – $113,940 |
| Centennial, CO | 1 | $96,117 | $96,117 – $96,117 |
| Battle Creek, MI | 1 | $97,920 | $97,920 – $97,920 |
| Columbia, SC | 1 | $146,069 | $146,069 – $146,069 |
| Copley, OH | 1 | $93,600 | $93,600 – $93,600 |
| Greensboro, NC | 1 | $100,526 | $100,526 – $100,526 |
| Garner, NC | 1 | $152,225 | $152,225 – $152,225 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $151,333 | $151,333 – $151,333 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $96,886 | $96,886 – $96,886 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $138,275 | $138,275 – $138,275 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 – $135,200 |
| Mayfield Heights, OH | 1 | $151,040 | $151,040 – $151,040 |
| Maryville, TN | 1 | $161,751 | $161,751 – $161,751 |
| Mentor, OH | 1 | $177,000 | $177,000 – $177,000 |
| Mckinney, TX | 1 | $143,420 | $143,420 – $143,420 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $101,754 |
| Level II | 19 | $114,720 |
| Level III | 13 | $152,225 |
| Level IV | 1 | $177,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $96,886 |
| 2024 | 4 | $96,886 |
| 2025 | 14 | $101,140 |
| 2026 | 22 | $142,650 |