Medical Doctor H-1B salaries
Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Medical Doctor roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $258,334. The typical offer was 21% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Medical Doctor with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $258,334
- Middle half earn
- $212,576 to $300,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $347,000
- Certified filings
- 42
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Montefiore Medical Center | 8 | $312,500 | +21% |
| Shasta Community Health Center | 4 | $229,185 | −11% |
| Stockton Hematology Oncology Medical Group, Inc. | 4 | $257,972 | 0% |
| Naz Wahab M.D. P.C. | 3 | $290,000 | +12% |
| One Medical Group of Texas, PA | 3 | $239,200 | −7% |
| 1211 WPR Medical Services PC | 2 | $166,400 | −36% |
| Columbus Ambulatory Healthcare Services, Inc. | 2 | $284,118 | +10% |
| Medical Faculty Associates, Inc. | 2 | $212,576 | −18% |
| California Coast Physicians, Inc. | 2 | $300,000 | +16% |
| Carolinas Physicians Network, Inc. | 1 | $320,000 | +24% |
| Bethany Medical Center, P.A. | 1 | $165,000 | −36% |
| Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | −3% |
| Central Mass Nephrology, LLC | 1 | $300,000 | +16% |
| Kidney and Hypertension Center, Inc | 1 | $180,000 | −30% |
| Ingenes McAllen PC | 1 | $285,500 | +11% |
| Eye Associates of New Mexico, Ltd. | 1 | $239,200 | −7% |
| Dong S Kim MD Inc | 1 | $199,826 | −23% |
| Cavalier County Memorial Hospital Association | 1 | $300,000 | +16% |
| Pulmonics Plus PLLC | 1 | $350,000 | +35% |
| Rio Grande Valley Adult & Internal Medicine Specialists, PA | 1 | $280,000 | +8% |
| Southwest Louisiana Hospital Association | 1 | $266,667 | +3% |
Where these jobs are
| Bronx, NY | 10 | $252,500 |
| Redding, CA | 4 | $229,185 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $239,200 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $290,000 |
| Columbus, GA | 2 | $284,118 |
| Tracy, CA | 2 | $203,674 |
| Washington, DC | 2 | $212,576 |
| Oxnard, CA | 2 | $300,000 |
| Modesto, CA | 2 | $312,270 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $180,000 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $239,200 |
| Concord, NC | 1 | $320,000 |
| Edinburg, TX | 1 | $280,000 |
| Lake Placid, FL | 1 | $250,000 |
| Langdon, ND | 1 | $300,000 |
| Kernersville, NC | 1 | $165,000 |
| Lake Charles, LA | 1 | $266,667 |
| Spring, TX | 1 | $285,500 |
| Moren Valley, CA | 1 | $199,826 |
| Waxahachie, TX | 1 | $350,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 2 | $215,834 |
| Level II | 12 | $214,913 |
| Level III | 6 | $292,059 |
| Level IV | 10 | $284,809 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 2 | $257,972 |
| 2024 | 13 | $290,000 |
| 2025 | 16 | $239,200 |
| 2026 | 11 | $266,667 |