Job titles
Rehabilitation Counselor H-1B salaries
Employers filed 293 certified H-1B applications for Rehabilitation Counselor roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $43,680.
- Median salary offered
- $43,680
- Middle half earn
- $34,590 to $47,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $48,838
- Certified filings
- 293
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| New England Center For Children, Inc. | 116 | $48,760 | $47,000 – $48,838 |
| United Cerebral Palsy Associations of Nys, Inc. | 98 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Bancroft a New Jersey Non Profit Corporation | 38 | $39,582 | $39,582 – $39,582 |
| Community Based Services | 33 | $43,680 | $43,680 – $43,680 |
| United Cerebral Palsy of the North Bay | 2 | $75,000 | $75,000 – $75,000 |
| Conductive Education Center of Orlando | 2 | $47,993 | $46,496 – $49,490 |
| Loving Homes Services LLC | 1 | $38,085 | $38,085 – $38,085 |
| Cope | 1 | $44,000 | $44,000 – $44,000 |
| Restore Rehab Services, LLC | 1 | $43,680 | $43,680 – $43,680 |
| Prime Placement Inc | 1 | $39,000 | $39,000 – $39,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Southborough, MA | 105 | $48,760 | $47,000 – $48,838 |
| Patterson, NY | 50 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Woodstown, NJ | 35 | $39,582 | $39,582 – $39,582 |
| Yorktown Heights, NY | 29 | $43,680 | $43,680 – $43,680 |
| Mahopac, NY | 11 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Brewster, NY | 7 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Howard Beach, NY | 7 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Carmel, NY | 5 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $40,664 |
| Ballstone Lake, NY | 4 | $43,680 | $43,680 – $43,680 |
| Ashland, MA | 3 | $48,760 | $47,880 – $48,880 |
| Hopkinton, MA | 3 | $47,000 | $47,000 – $47,919 |
| Springfield Gardens, NY | 3 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| San Rafael, CA | 2 | $75,000 | $75,000 – $75,000 |
| Pawling, NY | 2 | $36,462 | $35,526 – $37,398 |
| Ozone Park, NY | 2 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Jamaica, NY | 2 | $34,590 | $34,590 – $34,590 |
| Framingham, MA | 2 | $47,000 | $47,000 – $47,000 |
| Woodtown, NJ | 2 | $39,582 | $39,582 – $39,582 |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 2 | $38,334 | $38,334 – $38,334 |
| Winter Park, FL | 2 | $47,993 | $46,496 – $49,490 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 170 | $39,146 |
| Level II | 119 | $47,000 |
| Level III | 1 | $45,000 |
| Level IV | 3 | $75,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 86 | $34,590 |
| 2024 | 112 | $39,582 |
| 2025 | 58 | $43,680 |
| 2026 | 37 | $48,838 |