Reporter H-1B salaries
Employers filed 70 certified H-1B applications for Reporter roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $61,000. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Reporter with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $61,000
- Middle half earn
- $56,202 to $73,306
- Top 10% earn over
- $100,541
- Certified filings
- 70
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Bloomberg L.P. | 15 | $59,654 | −2% |
| Sinovision Incorporated | 7 | $56,202 | −8% |
| World Journal, LLC | 6 | $56,909 | −7% |
| Pacific Culture Enterprises Inc. | 5 | $56,202 | −8% |
| Nikkei America, Inc. | 3 | $118,865 | +95% |
| American Immigration LLC | 2 | $55,702 | −9% |
| China Daily Distribution Corporation | 2 | $58,260 | −4% |
| DK Media Group Inc | 2 | $50,346 | −17% |
| Danbi Christian TV, Inc | 2 | $42,994 | −30% |
| Universal Communications Network Inc. | 2 | $61,000 | 0% |
| Sing Tao Newspapers New York Ltd. | 2 | $57,949 | −5% |
| Maine Trust for Local News L3C | 2 | $43,056 | −29% |
| Mergermarket (U.S.) Limited | 2 | $130,000 | +113% |
| Caerus US 1 Inc. | 1 | $62,000 | +2% |
| Bellingcat US Inc. | 1 | $64,000 | +5% |
| MBC Broadcasting, Inc. | 1 | $94,765 | +55% |
| Huopai Media Inc. | 1 | $63,128 | +3% |
| Heresay LLC | 1 | $99,590 | +63% |
| Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. | 1 | $84,872 | +39% |
| EQDerivatives, Inc. | 1 | $65,000 | +7% |
| Dow Jones and Company, Inc. | 1 | $92,768 | +52% |
| Pacific Culture Enterprise, Inc. | 1 | $55,203 | −10% |
| The New York Times Company | 1 | $134,593 | +121% |
| Sahan Journal | 1 | $61,006 | 0% |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc. | 1 | $80,000 | +31% |
| Northwestern University | 1 | $65,000 | +7% |
| Sing Tao Newspapers San Francisco, Ltd. | 1 | $54,330 | −11% |
| Southern Newspapers Inc | 1 | $65,874 | +8% |
| World Journal LA, LLC | 1 | $50,960 | −16% |
| WPLG, Inc. | 1 | $75,000 | +23% |
| Wyoming News Source, LLC | 1 | $38,875 | −36% |
Where these jobs are
| New York, NY | 33 | $61,318 |
| Flushing, NY | 6 | $62,213 |
| Whitestone, NY | 6 | $56,909 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $118,865 |
| Fullerton, CA | 2 | $42,994 |
| Dallas, TX | 2 | $50,346 |
| Waterville, ME | 2 | $43,056 |
| Washington, DC | 2 | $55,598 |
| Evanston, IL | 1 | $65,000 |
| Great Neck, NY | 1 | $63,128 |
| Honolulu, HI | 1 | $84,872 |
| Monterey Park, CA | 1 | $50,960 |
| Lake Jackson, TX | 1 | $65,874 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $94,765 |
| Pembroke Park, FL | 1 | $75,000 |
| Overland Park, KS | 1 | $62,000 |
| Middletown, NY | 1 | $61,000 |
| Riverton, WY | 1 | $38,875 |
| St. Paul, MN | 1 | $61,006 |
| South San Francisco, CA | 1 | $54,330 |
By experience level
| Level I | 51 | $56,514 |
| Level II | 12 | $80,392 |
| Level III | 3 | $84,872 |
| Level IV | 1 | $129,542 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 4 | $48,662 |
| 2024 | 31 | $57,096 |
| 2025 | 20 | $57,190 |
| 2026 | 15 | $63,128 |