H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

MAXIMUS Inc. H-1B salaries

MAXIMUS Inc. filed 102 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $136,895 a year.

Median salary offered
$136,895
Middle half earn
$121,836 to $154,735
Top 10% earn over
$165,647
Certified filings
102

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Senior Engineer, Software Engineering7$130,075$129,879 – $140,350
Developer - Software4$109,107$103,787 – $112,598
Sr Engnr - Softwr Engnr4$130,629$126,681 – $134,546
IT Lead Engineer - Software Engineer4$139,758$135,600 – $144,978
Sr Manager - Softwr Engnr4$163,726$161,031 – $168,936
Sr Engineer - Software Engineer4$132,758$126,082 – $136,341
IT Lead Engineer - Software Engineering3$145,000$133,236 – $150,916
Engineer, Software Engineering3$122,010$119,458 – $122,010
IT Lead Engnr - Cloud Ops3$148,765$143,396 – $157,217
IT Lead Engnr - Softwr Engnr3$147,500$139,750 – $152,798
Lead Developer - Digital Software3$160,000$144,399 – $164,630
Senior Developer, Software3$127,613$116,262 – $132,631
Sr Engineer, Software Quality Assurance2$126,959$125,070 – $128,848
Senior Engineer - Database Ops2$135,170$133,835 – $136,505
Sr Director IT Service Management2$195,000$195,000 – $195,000
IT Architect - Software Engineer2$149,718$148,309 – $151,126
Sr Platform Engineer - Cloud Platform2$162,740$162,740 – $162,740
IT Lead Analyst - Software QA1$121,778$121,778 – $121,778
IT Architect - Cloud Solutions1$150,571$150,571 – $150,571
IT Architect - Software Engineering1$154,100$154,100 – $154,100
Director, Technical Architect1$183,100$183,100 – $183,100
IT Lead Engineer1$151,000$151,000 – $151,000
IT Lead Engineer - Sys Engineer1$117,370$117,370 – $117,370
Financial Consultant & Cost Analyst1$68,598$68,598 – $68,598
Director, Software Engineer1$156,800$156,800 – $156,800
Director - Cloud Database Services1$194,480$194,480 – $194,480
Engineer - Softwr Engnr1$106,658$106,658 – $106,658
Analyst - Operational Policies & Processes1$80,169$80,169 – $80,169
CPUC Programs Data Operations Analyst1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Developer 3 - Software1$133,900$133,900 – $133,900
Associate Project Manager1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Analyst – Reporting1$80,803$80,803 – $80,803
Manager - Digital Solutions1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Manager, DevOps1$174,900$174,900 – $174,900
Lead IT Spec - Low-Code Dev1$142,545$142,545 – $142,545
Lead Engnr - DataAnalytics Technology1$166,568$166,568 – $166,568
Lead Engnr - Data Analytics Tech1$141,461$141,461 – $141,461
IT Principal Architect - Software Engineering1$163,901$163,901 – $163,901
IT Principal Architect - Cloud Solutions1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
IT Lead - Software QA1$114,700$114,700 – $114,700
IT Lead Engineer - Cloud Ops1$158,590$158,590 – $158,590
Senior Analyst, Data Analytics1$113,987$113,987 – $113,987
Sr Analyst - HRIS1$121,680$121,680 – $121,680
Manager - Prof Services1$154,947$154,947 – $154,947
Mobile Technical Lead1$120,700$120,700 – $120,700
Manager, Software Engineering1$141,515$141,515 – $141,515
Manager, Software QA1$127,018$127,018 – $127,018
Manager - Workforce Optimization1$130,316$130,316 – $130,316
Senior Engineer - Cloud Platform1$134,604$134,604 – $134,604
Senior DevOps Engineer1$155,313$155,313 – $155,313

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Folsom, CA8$143,028$128,848 – $148,575
Herndon, VA4$125,404$121,682 – $137,962
Round Rock, TX4$145,305$139,537 – $151,425
Mckinney, TX4$131,330$125,242 – $136,341
Mclean, VA4$115,751$110,000 – $120,602
Rancho Cordova, CA3$148,512$139,098 – $153,551
Batavia, OH3$123,440$114,175 – $125,600
Georgetown, TX3$145,000$125,708 – $150,916
Monrovia, MD2$149,672$146,109 – $153,236
Arcola, TX2$195,000$195,000 – $195,000
Leander, TX2$139,678$138,759 – $140,596
Holly Springs, NC2$120,756$112,287 – $129,226
Prosper, TX2$162,740$162,740 – $162,740
Watervliet, NY2$140,382$136,191 – $144,574
Guilderland, NY2$131,786$130,930 – $132,642
Austin, TX2$138,685$128,028 – $149,342
Charlotte, NC2$121,306$118,153 – $124,460
Latham, NY2$181,244$180,317 – $182,172
Mechanicsburg, PA2$155,988$149,353 – $162,624
Aldie, VA1$154,100$154,100 – $154,100

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20238$143,258
202437$132,000
202537$140,556
202620$134,194

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I2$110,084
Level II5$115,000
Level IV31$150,571

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).