Senior Engineer, Software Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 183 certified H-1B applications for Senior Engineer, Software Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $108,139. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Engineer, Software Engineering with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $108,139
- Middle half earn
- $106,330 to $118,113
- Top 10% earn over
- $130,075
- Certified filings
- 183
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Rockwell Collins Inc. | 130 | $108,139 | 0% |
| MAXIMUS Inc. | 7 | $130,075 | +20% |
| XPO Enterprise Services, LLC | 6 | $127,379 | +18% |
| Slalom, Inc. | 6 | $108,220 | 0% |
| ARINC Incorporated | 5 | $114,754 | +6% |
| Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation | 5 | $103,272 | −5% |
| Saviynt, Inc. | 5 | $126,653 | +17% |
| VeriSign, Inc. | 3 | $183,123 | +69% |
| HyAxiom, Inc. | 2 | $104,032 | −4% |
| RXO Managed Transport, LLC. | 2 | $112,986 | +4% |
| MatrixCare, Inc. | 2 | $133,750 | +24% |
| Cardinal Health | 1 | $120,000 | +11% |
| Anywhere Real Estate Operations, LLC | 1 | $114,691 | +6% |
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 1 | $136,000 | +26% |
| Castlight Health, Inc. | 1 | $161,975 | +50% |
| Jonas Collections and Recovery, Inc. | 1 | $130,000 | +20% |
| Medallia, Inc. | 1 | $147,368 | +36% |
| National Grid USA Service Company, Inc. | 1 | $161,438 | +49% |
| RXO Corporate Solutions, LLC | 1 | $137,583 | +27% |
| Synchrony Bank | 1 | $130,000 | +20% |
| Wabtec US Rail, Inc. | 1 | $145,285 | +34% |
Where these jobs are
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 88 | $108,139 |
| Melbourne, FL | 19 | $106,392 |
| Charlotte, NC | 6 | $124,030 |
| Rockford, IL | 6 | $103,272 |
| El Segundo, CA | 5 | $126,653 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $112,507 |
| Portland, OR | 3 | $126,880 |
| Reston, VA | 3 | $183,123 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $100,779 |
| Naperville, IL | 2 | $112,986 |
| Centerton, AR | 2 | $101,120 |
| Guilderland, NY | 2 | $133,038 |
| Leander, TX | 2 | $111,790 |
| Malta, NY | 2 | $104,032 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $136,860 |
| Apollo Beach, FL | 1 | $116,771 |
| Bloomington, MN | 1 | $142,000 |
| Alexandria, LA | 1 | $107,619 |
| Annapolis, MD | 1 | $111,779 |
| Fairfax, VA | 1 | $130,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 1 | $95,000 |
| Level II | 42 | $106,267 |
| Level III | 120 | $108,139 |
| Level IV | 4 | $178,443 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 15 | $102,544 |
| 2024 | 78 | $108,139 |
| 2025 | 70 | $112,507 |
| 2026 | 20 | $116,189 |