MidAmerican Energy Company H-1B salaries
MidAmerican Energy Company filed 45 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $113,000 a year. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare MidAmerican Energy Company with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $113,000
- Middle half earn
- $100,838 to $126,600
- Top 10% earn over
- $143,029
- Certified filings
- 45
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Senior Data Engineer | 4 | $134,480 | −2% |
| Software Engineer 3 | 3 | $106,624 | −29% |
| Software Engineer III | 3 | $113,000 | −6% |
| Data Engineer 3 | 2 | $121,240 | −9% |
| Senior Data Scientist | 2 | $129,593 | −15% |
| Data Engineer II | 2 | $85,600 | −39% |
| Manager, Applications Development | 2 | $142,061 | −7% |
| Sr. Engineer - Control Center | 2 | $108,660 | – |
| Software Engineer I | 2 | $81,814 | −29% |
| Director, Data Science and AI | 1 | $181,600 | +11% |
| Digital Workplace Endpoint Engineer 3 | 1 | $108,300 | – |
| Data Engineer 2 | 1 | $90,000 | −13% |
| Data Engineer I | 1 | $76,200 | −40% |
| Data Scientist I | 1 | $84,460 | −22% |
| Data Scientist Lead | 1 | $121,181 | −12% |
| Cloud Automation Engineer II | 1 | $100,838 | – |
| Sr. Analytics & Business Intelligence Lead | 1 | $124,342 | – |
| Network Engineer 3 | 1 | $121,238 | −3% |
| Manager, Renewable Generation Engineering | 1 | $141,389 | – |
| Manager, Data Services | 1 | $155,000 | 0% |
| IT Project Manager | 1 | $107,000 | +16% |
| Gas SCADA Analyst 3 | 1 | $108,368 | – |
| Sr. Oracle Financial Application Analyst | 1 | $117,842 | – |
| Senior Engineer “ System Protection | 1 | $111,500 | – |
| Software Engineer 1 | 1 | $76,835 | −23% |
| Sr. Staff Software Engineer, Defined Storage | 1 | $215,000 | – |
| Senior Software Engineer | 1 | $126,600 | −14% |
| Software Engineer 2 | 1 | $100,838 | −21% |
| Software Engineer II | 1 | $100,838 | −22% |
| System & Development Analyst 3 | 1 | $98,126 | – |
| Systems and Development Specialist | 1 | $150,000 | – |
| Systems & Development Analyst III | 1 | $98,894 | – |
Where they work
| Urbandale, IA | 16 | $108,480 |
| Des Moines, IA | 6 | $111,010 |
| Portland, OR | 3 | $107,000 |
| Glen Allen, VA | 3 | $119,980 |
| Davenport, IA | 3 | $106,624 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $140,000 |
| Council Bluffs, IA | 1 | $141,389 |
| Dublin, CA | 1 | $215,000 |
| Iowa City, IA | 1 | $76,835 |
| Leander, TX | 1 | $124,342 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $121,238 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $140,000 |
| Monroe, NC | 1 | $126,600 |
| Sanford, FL | 1 | $150,000 |
| Sioux City, IA | 1 | $108,368 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $113,000 |
| Wylie, TX | 1 | $121,500 |
By year
| 2023 | 1 | $113,000 |
| 2024 | 14 | $108,334 |
| 2025 | 14 | $123,614 |
| 2026 | 16 | $112,421 |
By experience level
| Level I | 3 | $82,000 |
| Level II | 5 | $100,838 |
| Level IV | 10 | $126,651 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).