Job titles
AI Research Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 116 certified H-1B applications for AI Research Scientist roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $217,543.
- Median salary offered
- $217,543
- Middle half earn
- $182,000 to $280,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $328,000
- Certified filings
- 116
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 92 | $222,950 | $189,190 – $280,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 4 | $217,500 | $213,750 – $220,000 |
| Randstad Digital, LLC | 2 | $157,500 | $136,250 – $178,750 |
| Domyn, Inc. | 2 | $148,000 | $148,000 – $148,000 |
| Helport AI Inc. | 2 | $130,305 | $130,305 – $130,305 |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 2 | $209,082 | $209,082 – $209,082 |
| Arcee AI Inc | 1 | $174,000 | $174,000 – $174,000 |
| Apodex US, Inc. | 1 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 – $1,200,000 |
| Duolingo, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 – $200,000 |
| Chai Research Corp | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 – $300,000 |
| Miromind, Inc. | 1 | $560,004 | $560,004 – $560,004 |
| Latent AI Inc | 1 | $176,500 | $176,500 – $176,500 |
| Radical AI, INC | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 – $240,000 |
| Platinum Venture Labs Inc | 1 | $90,542 | $90,542 – $90,542 |
| Sailplane PBC | 1 | $179,837 | $179,837 – $179,837 |
| Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 – $165,000 |
| SpreeAI Corporation | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Wecover Platforms Inc | 1 | $68,848 | $68,848 – $68,848 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Menlo Park, CA | 51 | $280,000 | $216,217 – $280,568 |
| New York, NY | 20 | $216,593 | $191,300 – $224,949 |
| Bellevue, WA | 8 | $217,678 | $197,383 – $339,501 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $165,690 | $161,850 – $175,685 |
| Redmond, WA | 4 | $175,308 | $170,220 – $188,232 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 4 | $222,829 | $207,244 – $230,500 |
| San Francisco, CA | 4 | $194,460 | $178,378 – $209,082 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $198,940 | $192,546 – $222,264 |
| Burlingame, CA | 2 | $236,939 | $225,486 – $248,392 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $130,305 | $130,305 – $130,305 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $182,779 | $165,390 – $200,168 |
| Agoura Hills, CA | 1 | $179,806 | $179,806 – $179,806 |
| Coram, NY | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Cambridge, MA | 1 | $273,000 | $273,000 – $273,000 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $68,848 | $68,848 – $68,848 |
| Denton, TX | 1 | $90,542 | $90,542 – $90,542 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 – $300,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 – $200,000 |
| King Of Prussia,, PA | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $115,000 |
| Foster City, CA | 1 | $214,032 | $214,032 – $214,032 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 9 | $200,000 |
| Level II | 62 | $226,475 |
| Level III | 18 | $214,694 |
| Level IV | 12 | $226,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 25 | $210,000 |
| 2025 | 25 | $200,000 |
| 2026 | 65 | $237,770 |