Data Scientist · Menlo Park, CA
Data Scientist in Menlo Park, CA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 428 certified H-1B applications for Data Scientist roles in Menlo Park, CA between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $194,834, 64% above the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $194,834
- Middle half earn
- $179,000 to $215,854
- Top 10% earn over
- $227,000
- Certified filings
- 428
Pay by employer
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 405 | $199,920 | +3% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 6 | $151,500 | −22% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 4 | $153,670 | −21% |
| Freelea Corp | 2 | $194,834 | 0% |
| Schlumberger Technology Corporation | 2 | $171,225 | −12% |
| Soft Parch LLC | 2 | $109,730 | −44% |
| nSpire AI, Inc. | 1 | $98,155 | −50% |
| Character Technologies Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | +28% |
| LangGenius, Inc. | 1 | $116,400 | −40% |
| Plant Identification Inc. | 1 | $98,155 | −50% |
| Software Galaxy Systems, LLC | 1 | $187,200 | −4% |
| Sonilo Inc. | 1 | $225,000 | +15% |
| Viaduct, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | +3% |
By experience level
| Level I | 36 | $143,290 | $103,520 |
| Level II | 81 | $181,550 | $133,960 |
| Level III | 114 | $188,210 | $164,400 |
| Level IV | 130 | $217,000 | $194,840 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Menlo Park, CA.
By year
| 2023 | 16 | $187,000 |
| 2024 | 199 | $199,920 |
| 2025 | 114 | $199,234 |
| 2026 | 99 | $190,545 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $214,228 | III |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $258,314 | – |
| 2026-06-17 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $217,694 | III |
| 2026-06-17 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $219,953 | III |
| 2026-06-16 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $194,834 | IV |
| 2026-06-16 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $164,403 | III |
| 2026-06-16 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $133,952 | II |
| 2026-06-05 | Sonilo Inc. | $225,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-01 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $134,000 | I |
| 2026-05-28 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $269,037 | IV |
| 2026-05-28 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $269,037 | IV |
| 2026-05-27 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $177,870 | I |
| 2026-05-26 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $177,870 | III |
| 2026-05-22 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $253,820 | IV |
| 2026-05-22 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $224,591 | – |
| 2026-05-21 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $189,020 | I |
| 2026-05-21 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $193,789 | I |
| 2026-05-21 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $177,870 | – |
| 2026-05-21 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $177,870 | III |
| 2026-05-20 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $266,902 | III |
| 2026-05-20 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $272,159 | III |
| 2026-05-20 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $177,870 | – |
| 2026-05-20 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $219,953 | III |
| 2026-05-19 | Freelea Corp | $194,834 | IV |
| 2026-05-19 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $179,000 | I |
The 25 most recent of 428. Every filing is on the Menlo Park, CA and Data Scientist pages.