Software Engineer · Menlo Park, CA
Software Engineer in Menlo Park, CA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 4,280 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer roles in Menlo Park, CA between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $207,992, 51% above the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $207,992
- Middle half earn
- $182,000 to $226,210
- Top 10% earn over
- $250,000
- Certified filings
- 4,280
Pay by employer
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 4,022 | $209,720 | +1% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 131 | $161,637 | −22% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 67 | $175,000 | −16% |
| Genesys Cloud Services, Inc. | 5 | $101,700 | −51% |
| InfiniLake, Inc. | 5 | $147,368 | −29% |
| PhonePe Limited | 5 | $130,250 | −37% |
| Armadin, Inc. | 4 | $187,741 | −10% |
| Character Technologies Inc. | 4 | $277,500 | +33% |
| Meta Payments Inc. (formerly known as Facebook Payments, Inc) | 3 | $230,000 | +11% |
| 3 | $238,310 | +15% | |
| Moloco, Inc. | 2 | $161,637 | −22% |
| GRAIL, Inc. | 2 | $140,250 | −33% |
| Voltai Inc. | 2 | $102,500 | −51% |
| Cyngn Inc. | 2 | $130,000 | −37% |
| Altera.AI | 1 | $180,000 | −13% |
| Affirm, Inc. | 1 | $130,250 | −37% |
| 8090 Solutions Inc. | 1 | $161,637 | −22% |
| Analogy AI Inc | 1 | $190,000 | −9% |
| Grammarly, Inc. | 1 | $318,000 | +53% |
| Brathon Consulting LLC | 1 | $155,605 | −25% |
| Fundamental Research Labs, Inc. | 1 | $400,000 | +92% |
| Memx, LLC | 1 | $206,315 | −1% |
| Hakimo Inc. | 1 | $135,699 | −35% |
| Instabase, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | +15% |
| Leia, Inc. | 1 | $147,368 | −29% |
| Collab, Inc. | 1 | $130,250 | −37% |
| Robinhood Group | 1 | $157,000 | −25% |
| Reevo, Inc. | 1 | $181,220 | −13% |
| Quora, Inc. | 1 | $130,250 | −37% |
| Shopsocial, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | −4% |
By experience level
| Level I | 420 | $160,000 | $135,700 |
| Level II | 1,046 | $185,644 | $161,640 |
| Level III | 489 | $214,032 | $187,570 |
| Level IV | 1,077 | $232,000 | $213,510 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Menlo Park, CA.
By year
| 2023 | 308 | $209,720 |
| 2024 | 1,677 | $209,720 |
| 2025 | 1,366 | $193,000 |
| 2026 | 929 | $213,885 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Snowflake Inc. | $135,699 | I |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $190,883 | – |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $235,925 | IV |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $186,200 | I |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $243,455 | – |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $222,950 | I |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $222,950 | I |
| 2026-06-23 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $222,950 | I |
| 2026-06-22 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $247,002 | IV |
| 2026-06-22 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $280,492 | II |
| 2026-06-22 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $248,873 | IV |
| 2026-06-22 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $234,313 | II |
| 2026-06-18 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $225,027 | I |
| 2026-06-18 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $222,950 | – |
| 2026-06-18 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $280,000 | I |
| 2026-06-17 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $225,649 | – |
| 2026-06-17 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $197,540 | I |
| 2026-06-17 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $231,746 | I |
| 2026-06-17 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $238,550 | – |
| 2026-06-16 | Snowflake Inc. | $187,741 | II |
| 2026-06-16 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $265,090 | IV |
| 2026-06-16 | Meta Platforms, Inc | $233,367 | – |
| 2026-06-12 | Robinhood Markets, Inc. | $190,000 | II |
| 2026-06-12 | Snowflake Inc. | $161,637 | II |
| 2026-06-12 | Snowflake Inc. | $161,637 | II |
The 25 most recent of 4,280. Every filing is on the Menlo Park, CA and Software Engineer pages.