Machine Learning Software Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 44 certified H-1B applications for Machine Learning Software Engineer roles between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $159,040. The typical offer was 14% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Machine Learning Software Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $159,040
- Middle half earn
- $120,073 to $192,944
- Top 10% earn over
- $253,007
- Certified filings
- 44
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Grammarly, Inc. | 5 | $315,000 | +98% |
| Gridspace, Inc | 4 | $156,750 | −1% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 4 | $185,480 | +17% |
| DEKA Research & Development Corp. | 3 | $108,430 | −32% |
| Algorized, Inc. | 3 | $174,304 | +10% |
| Ford Motor Company | 2 | $105,792 | −33% |
| Apple Inc. | 2 | $166,739 | +5% |
| FacilityConneX LLC | 2 | $98,072 | −38% |
| Astera Institute | 2 | $250,000 | +57% |
| Netflix, Inc. | 2 | $245,336 | +54% |
| Essenlix Corporation | 1 | $137,300 | −14% |
| Automind.ai Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | +1% |
| Chaos Industries, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | +26% |
| Hitech Advisors | 1 | $176,800 | +11% |
| iRobot Corporation | 1 | $122,054 | −23% |
| Ivoyant LLC | 1 | $110,000 | −31% |
| Greensight Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | −34% |
| Magnit, LLC | 1 | $169,915 | +7% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 1 | $147,444 | −7% |
| Owl Autonomous Imaging, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | −31% |
| Populus Group LLC | 1 | $158,080 | −1% |
| Pynecone, Inc. | 1 | $114,000 | −28% |
| Sensormatic Electronics, LLC | 1 | $89,960 | −43% |
| Stellar Cyber Inc. | 1 | $117,291 | −26% |
| Subtle Medical, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | −12% |
Where these jobs are
| San Francisco, CA | 6 | $256,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $156,750 |
| New York, NY | 3 | $178,360 |
| Manchester, NH | 3 | $108,430 |
| Campbell, CA | 3 | $174,304 |
| Emeryville, CA | 2 | $250,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $105,792 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $176,989 |
| Los Gatos, CA | 2 | $245,336 |
| Nashua, NH | 2 | $98,072 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $200,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $202,436 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $105,000 |
| Bedford, MA | 1 | $122,054 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $147,444 |
| Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $89,960 |
| Long Island City, NY | 1 | $158,080 |
| Monmouth Junction, NJ | 1 | $137,300 |
| Fairport, NY | 1 | $110,000 |
| Harrison, NJ | 1 | $110,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 13 | $114,000 |
| Level II | 17 | $147,444 |
| Level III | 6 | $192,100 |
| Level IV | 7 | $264,514 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 6 | $107,500 |
| 2024 | 13 | $187,200 |
| 2025 | 15 | $160,000 |
| 2026 | 10 | $139,500 |