Job titles
Manager, Software Development & Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 356 certified H-1B applications for Manager, Software Development & Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $150,000.
Median salary offered $150,000
Middle half earn $142,314 to $159,834
Top 10% earn over $172,800
Certified filings 356
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
Employer Filings Median Middle half
Charles Schwab & Company, Inc. 314 $148,912 $141,826 – $157,042
Workday, Inc. 18 $179,836 $170,400 – $187,564
Zillow, Inc. 6 $199,271 $190,209 – $211,281
Expedia, Inc. 4 $154,182 $146,442 – $163,520
CarGurus, Inc. 3 $210,000 $207,700 – $212,500
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC 3 $131,906 $130,506 – $131,906
IQVIA Inc. 2 $147,131 $146,402 – $147,860
Thomson Reuters Holdings Inc. 2 $156,159 $155,210 – $157,108
Zscaler, Inc. 2 $200,662 $200,331 – $200,992
GoTo Technologies USA, LLC 1 $206,315 $206,315 – $206,315
F5, Inc. 1 $216,320 $216,320 – $216,320
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
City Filings Median Middle half
Austin, TX 113 $148,429 $141,800 – $157,005
Westlake, TX 95 $150,540 $144,100 – $157,400
Southlake, TX 36 $148,000 $140,857 – $157,438
Lone Tree, CO 14 $142,656 $135,549 – $149,948
Pleasanton, CA 11 $187,533 $172,800 – $197,028
Chicago, IL 9 $142,000 $140,443 – $165,000
Ann Arbor, MI 8 $145,303 $142,222 – $151,178
Phoenix, AZ 8 $148,286 $140,360 – $153,192
Raleigh, NC 7 $144,420 $133,752 – $146,487
Seattle, WA 7 $187,533 $167,104 – $207,622
San Francisco, CA 5 $177,704 $172,931 – $200,000
Omaha, NE 5 $132,250 $130,938 – $140,060
Atlanta, GA 5 $153,600 $149,760 – $178,711
Jersey City, NJ 5 $159,250 $145,000 – $163,440
Boston, MA 3 $210,000 $207,700 – $212,500
Charlotte, NC 3 $149,110 $144,605 – $154,180
Georgetown, TX 2 $185,606 $179,291 – $191,922
St. Louis, MO 2 $150,604 $146,757 – $154,452
San Jose, CA 2 $200,662 $200,331 – $200,992
West Chester, PA 2 $130,506 $129,807 – $131,206
By experience level
Wage level Filings Median
Level I 1 $140,483 Level II 30 $169,800 Level III 159 $148,000 Level IV 135 $153,089
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
Year filed Filings Median
2023 17 $146,129 2024 138 $146,050 2025 139 $151,568 2026 62 $156,314