H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Principal Application Developer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 69 certified H-1B applications for Principal Application Developer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $149,781.

Median salary offered
$149,781
Middle half earn
$142,563 to $157,212
Top 10% earn over
$177,424
Certified filings
69

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
ADP Technology Services, Inc.52$150,790$147,961 – $157,212
American College of Radiology4$154,132$152,161 – $154,824
Red Hat, Inc.2$120,174$119,087 – $121,260
Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc.2$177,424$177,424 – $177,424
Vanderbilt University Medical Center2$101,508$96,788 – $106,228
ADP, Inc.1$142,563$142,563 – $142,563
Ascensus1$147,846$147,846 – $147,846
Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc. (Esri)1$158,000$158,000 – $158,000
MHK Tech Inc1$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
Independence Blue Cross, LLC1$153,000$153,000 – $153,000
Michaels Stores, Inc.1$149,781$149,781 – $149,781
Rocket Software, Inc.1$151,000$151,000 – $151,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Alpharetta, GA25$149,760$149,760 – $149,760
Parsippany, NJ11$157,212$142,563 – $160,805
Pasadena, CA5$176,134$176,134 – $176,134
Florham Park, NJ5$157,212$157,212 – $157,212
Roseland, NJ3$142,563$135,384 – $147,191
San Antonio, TX2$177,424$177,424 – $177,424
New York, NY2$158,941$148,420 – $169,462
Nashville, TN2$101,508$96,788 – $106,228
Reston, VA2$151,574$149,854 – $153,294
Marlborough, MA2$178,131$178,131 – $178,131
Concord, NC1$153,504$153,504 – $153,504
Aldie, VA1$154,760$154,760 – $154,760
Newton, MA1$147,846$147,846 – $147,846
Frisco, TX1$158,000$158,000 – $158,000
Irivng, TX1$149,781$149,781 – $149,781
Philadelphia, PA1$153,000$153,000 – $153,000
Raleigh, NC1$118,000$118,000 – $118,000
Prosper, TX1$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
Tempe, AZ1$122,347$122,347 – $122,347
Waltham, MA1$151,000$151,000 – $151,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II2$113,000
Level III14$149,976
Level IV42$150,884

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20237$142,563
202421$149,760
202535$153,504
20266$152,131