Principal Product Designer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Principal Product Designer roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $209,892. The typical offer was 38% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Principal Product Designer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $209,892
- Middle half earn
- $178,663 to $227,164
- Top 10% earn over
- $278,536
- Certified filings
- 42
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Intuit Inc. | 6 | $178,663 | −15% |
| Cloud Software Group, Inc. | 3 | $224,000 | +7% |
| Ingram Micro Inc. | 3 | $110,600 | −47% |
| Quicken, Inc. | 2 | $210,000 | 0% |
| Flexbase Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $185,000 | −12% |
| Planera, Inc. | 2 | $220,000 | +5% |
| nCino OpCo, Inc. | 2 | $144,908 | −31% |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 2 | $211,500 | +1% |
| Patreon, Inc. | 2 | $380,000 | +81% |
| Chime Financial, Inc. | 2 | $281,100 | +34% |
| Guild.ai, Inc. | 1 | $300,000 | +43% |
| Fin Innovations, LLC | 1 | $98,051 | −53% |
| Cubby Enterprises, Inc | 1 | $195,000 | −7% |
| AuraSellAI, Inc. | 1 | $220,000 | +5% |
| Chatham Financial Corporation | 1 | $104,442 | −50% |
| Atlassian US, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | +19% |
| Allvue Systems | 1 | $152,000 | −28% |
| Inkitt, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | −9% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 1 | $250,150 | +19% |
| Qualified Health PBC | 1 | $243,506 | +16% |
| RingCentral, Inc. | 1 | $199,500 | −5% |
| Roblox Corporation | 1 | $281,690 | +34% |
| Smartsheet Inc. | 1 | $209,000 | 0% |
| Splunk, Inc. | 1 | $209,785 | 0% |
| Toast, Inc. | 1 | $192,593 | −8% |
| Zillow, Inc. | 1 | $190,486 | −9% |
Where these jobs are
| San Francisco, CA | 8 | $275,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 5 | $178,663 |
| Irvine, CA | 3 | $110,600 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 3 | $224,000 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 2 | $230,075 |
| San Mateo, CA | 2 | $250,845 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 2 | $220,000 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $181,500 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $98,051 |
| Dublin, CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Belmont, CA | 1 | $199,500 |
| Auburn, WA | 1 | $190,486 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $209,000 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $192,593 |
| Kennett Square, PA | 1 | $104,442 |
| San Carlos, CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $243,506 |
| Lehi, UT | 1 | $149,815 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $209,785 |
| Seattle, WA | 1 | $195,000 |
By experience level
| Level II | 2 | $245,345 |
| Level III | 5 | $190,000 |
| Level IV | 32 | $210,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 2 | $198,000 |
| 2024 | 12 | $181,832 |
| 2025 | 15 | $210,000 |
| 2026 | 13 | $212,000 |