Senior Tax Associate H-1B salaries
Employers filed 83 certified H-1B applications for Senior Tax Associate roles between Aug 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $97,500. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Tax Associate with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $97,500
- Middle half earn
- $91,000 to $104,916
- Top 10% earn over
- $114,000
- Certified filings
- 83
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bdo USA, P.C. | 21 | $100,000 | +3% |
| Baker Tilly Advisory Group, LP | 19 | $96,500 | −1% |
| Baker Tilly US, LLP | 5 | $91,000 | −7% |
| Sensiba LLP | 3 | $97,000 | −1% |
| KBF Advisory, LLC | 3 | $107,000 | +10% |
| RT Edwards & Associates, PC | 2 | $82,000 | −16% |
| North Cascades CPA, PLLC | 2 | $92,500 | −5% |
| Krutilla & Associates | 2 | $106,750 | +9% |
| JLK Rosenberger, LLP | 2 | $91,163 | −6% |
| Aprio Advisory Group, LLC | 1 | $87,818 | −10% |
| CohnReznick Advisory LLC | 1 | $75,837 | −22% |
| Frankel Loughran Starr & Vallone LLP | 1 | $94,973 | −3% |
| Crete PA HOLDCO LLC | 1 | $110,000 | +13% |
| Cathedral CPAs and Advisors LLP | 1 | $115,000 | +18% |
| C.C.T.S. Inc. | 1 | $97,406 | 0% |
| Claims Services Group, LLC | 1 | $94,812 | −3% |
| Arledge and Associates, P.C. | 1 | $68,994 | −29% |
| Johanson & Yau Accountancy Corporation | 1 | $123,864 | +27% |
| Hunt Companies Business Services, LLC | 1 | $94,870 | −3% |
| Haynie & Company | 1 | $55,224 | −43% |
| GoFundMe, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | +49% |
| Fischer Cunnane & Associates Ltd. | 1 | $95,000 | −3% |
| Lindquist Von Husen and Joyce LLP | 1 | $98,000 | +1% |
| KBF CPAs LLP | 1 | $87,500 | −10% |
| Kurtz Fargo LLP | 1 | $99,000 | +2% |
| NDH Advisors LLC | 1 | $108,018 | +11% |
| Maxine Z Magri CPA PLC | 1 | $75,000 | −23% |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 1 | $126,277 | +30% |
| Pioneer Franklin Monroe, LLC | 1 | $125,000 | +28% |
| Remitly, Inc. | 1 | $114,000 | +17% |
| S CPA Group, LLC | 1 | $70,000 | −28% |
| United HealthCare Services, Inc. | 1 | $83,500 | −14% |
| Woodbury Corporation | 1 | $95,000 | −3% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 10 | $101,670 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 7 | $98,050 |
| New York, NY | 5 | $97,406 |
| Irvine, CA | 5 | $104,000 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 5 | $91,000 |
| Denver, CO | 4 | $98,750 |
| Chicago, IL | 3 | $97,500 |
| Baltimore, MD | 3 | $100,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $82,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $119,500 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $126,250 |
| San Mateo, CA | 2 | $96,746 |
| Clayton, MO | 2 | $102,400 |
| Cleveland, OH | 2 | $107,250 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $95,851 |
| Lynnwood, WA | 2 | $92,500 |
| Costa Mesa, CA | 1 | $107,500 |
| Columbia, MD | 1 | $105,000 |
| Aventura, FL | 1 | $110,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $70,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 9 | $98,050 |
| Level II | 59 | $97,500 |
| Level III | 9 | $108,018 |
| Level IV | 3 | $125,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 29 | $95,500 |
| 2025 | 31 | $100,000 |
| 2026 | 18 | $96,203 |