Job titles
Software Development Lead H-1B salaries
Employers filed 87 certified H-1B applications for Software Development Lead roles between Sep 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $112,923.
- Median salary offered
- $112,923
- Middle half earn
- $99,150 to $124,869
- Top 10% earn over
- $148,452
- Certified filings
- 87
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Brillio, LLC | 61 | $108,826 | $93,101 – $115,000 |
| AssureCare, LLC | 2 | $139,522 | $135,574 – $143,471 |
| iLink Systems, Inc. | 2 | $107,110 | $102,705 – $111,514 |
| Insurance Services Office, Inc | 2 | $147,500 | $146,250 – $148,750 |
| Calpine Corporation | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Schaefer Systems International, Inc. | 2 | $112,705 | $112,564 – $112,846 |
| The Barbarian Group, LLC | 1 | $136,000 | $136,000 – $136,000 |
| Autonomous Medical Devices Incorporated | 1 | $151,549 | $151,549 – $151,549 |
| Arm, Inc. | 1 | $187,741 | $187,741 – $187,741 |
| AmeriGas Propane, Inc. | 1 | $131,223 | $131,223 – $131,223 |
| A.M. Castle & Co. | 1 | $153,317 | $153,317 – $153,317 |
| Ideas2IT Technologies LLC | 1 | $120,328 | $120,328 – $120,328 |
| Integra Partners, LLC | 1 | $114,424 | $114,424 – $114,424 |
| G2Planet, Inc. | 1 | $95,326 | $95,326 – $95,326 |
| Roulettech Inc | 1 | $93,060 | $93,060 – $93,060 |
| Selfiie Corporation | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 – $175,000 |
| Sensentia Inc. | 1 | $215,197 | $215,197 – $215,197 |
| SmarTek21 LLC | 1 | $180,710 | $180,710 – $180,710 |
| Terra Science and Education Inc | 1 | $144,893 | $144,893 – $144,893 |
| Tigon Golf Carts, LLC | 1 | $88,088 | $88,088 – $88,088 |
| United Techno Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
| WurQ Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Temple Terrace, FL | 15 | $105,997 | $79,000 – $112,923 |
| Irving, TX | 11 | $105,997 | $105,997 – $112,923 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $115,000 | $115,000 – $119,500 |
| Tampa, FL | 3 | $93,101 | $91,550 – $102,104 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 3 | $145,000 | $127,339 – $147,500 |
| Coppell, TX | 3 | $125,000 | $113,500 – $125,000 |
| San Ramon, CA | 2 | $118,730 | $115,365 – $122,095 |
| Marietta, GA | 2 | $112,705 | $112,564 – $112,846 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $159,442 | $145,293 – $173,592 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $139,522 | $135,574 – $143,471 |
| Dublin, CA | 2 | $112,320 | $111,842 – $112,798 |
| Eastvale, CA | 2 | $135,813 | $135,813 – $135,813 |
| Ashburn, VA | 2 | $103,906 | $102,632 – $105,180 |
| Woodbridge Township, NJ | 2 | $123,656 | $123,656 – $123,656 |
| Hatfield, PA | 1 | $88,088 | $88,088 – $88,088 |
| Hanover, MD | 1 | $124,738 | $124,738 – $124,738 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $131,223 | $131,223 – $131,223 |
| Danbury, CT | 1 | $97,000 | $97,000 – $97,000 |
| Alexandria, VA | 1 | $104,000 | $104,000 – $104,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 3 | $95,326 |
| Level II | 63 | $106,454 |
| Level III | 6 | $133,097 |
| Level IV | 6 | $150,368 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 3 | $124,000 |
| 2024 | 34 | $100,596 |
| 2025 | 37 | $113,277 |
| 2026 | 13 | $112,923 |