Job titles
Software Engineer Sr. Manager H-1B salaries
Employers filed 39 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer Sr. Manager roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $186,179.
- Median salary offered
- $186,179
- Middle half earn
- $169,229 to $212,968
- Top 10% earn over
- $224,406
- Certified filings
- 39
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Deloitte Tax LLP | 13 | $169,229 | $156,998 – $186,179 |
| Home Depot Management Company LLC | 11 | $217,000 | $212,968 – $228,815 |
| Equifax Inc. | 5 | $178,380 | $158,865 – $203,320 |
| Allstate Insurance Company | 2 | $190,108 | $182,753 – $197,463 |
| Cbre, Inc. | 2 | $173,499 | $165,248 – $181,750 |
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 2 | $216,590 | $216,590 – $216,590 |
| NBA Media Ventures, LLC | 2 | $171,392 | $171,392 – $171,392 |
| Pepsico, Inc. | 1 | $149,781 | $149,781 – $149,781 |
| Quest Software Inc. | 1 | $172,356 | $172,356 – $172,356 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Alpharetta, GA | 5 | $178,380 | $158,865 – $203,320 |
| Dallas, TX | 4 | $171,588 | $152,614 – $189,884 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $217,000 | $212,810 – $230,327 |
| Plano, TX | 3 | $149,781 | $144,622 – $160,586 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $216,590 | $216,590 – $216,590 |
| Morristown, NJ | 2 | $159,765 | $155,033 – $164,497 |
| Marietta, GA | 2 | $217,648 | $214,673 – $220,624 |
| Richardson, TX | 2 | $173,499 | $165,248 – $181,750 |
| Granite Bay, CA | 1 | $204,818 | $204,818 – $204,818 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $204,705 | $204,705 – $204,705 |
| Bridgewater, NJ | 1 | $190,500 | $190,500 – $190,500 |
| Acton, MA | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 – $230,000 |
| Aldie, VA | 1 | $234,000 | $234,000 – $234,000 |
| Lake Hiawatha, NJ | 1 | $169,229 | $169,229 – $169,229 |
| Mableton, GA | 1 | $214,240 | $214,240 – $214,240 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $214,240 | $214,240 – $214,240 |
| New Jersey, NJ | 1 | $169,229 | $169,229 – $169,229 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $169,229 | $169,229 – $169,229 |
| Princeton, NJ | 1 | $169,229 | $169,229 – $169,229 |
| Princeton, TX | 1 | $171,392 | $171,392 – $171,392 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level II | 2 | $216,590 |
| Level III | 2 | $181,178 |
| Level IV | 29 | $201,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 7 | $186,179 |
| 2024 | 15 | $175,398 |
| 2025 | 10 | $210,159 |
| 2026 | 7 | $158,865 |