Job titles
Software Engineer - Systems H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer - Systems roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $174,462.
- Median salary offered
- $174,462
- Middle half earn
- $152,496 to $201,411
- Top 10% earn over
- $226,158
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Apple Inc. | 26 | $178,274 | $156,843 – $203,766 |
| Lam Research Corporation | 6 | $171,298 | $157,113 – $186,477 |
| Kratos Communications, Inc. | 3 | $155,605 | $151,486 – $158,621 |
| Primasolv LLC | 2 | $90,480 | $85,800 – $95,160 |
| Apple Payments Services LLC | 1 | $237,383 | $237,383 – $237,383 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | 1 | $121,000 | $121,000 – $121,000 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 1 | $239,059 | $239,059 – $239,059 |
| Real Time Innovations, Inc. | 1 | $141,378 | $141,378 – $141,378 |
| Sunday Robotics, Inc. | 1 | $345,000 | $345,000 – $345,000 |
| Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $128,423 | $128,423 – $128,423 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Cupertino, CA | 16 | $186,403 | $174,462 – $226,158 |
| Fremont, CA | 6 | $171,298 | $157,113 – $186,477 |
| San Diego, CA | 6 | $152,027 | $144,832 – $170,872 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $187,524 | $172,322 – $189,005 |
| Hayward, CA | 2 | $151,486 | $149,427 – $153,546 |
| Wixom, MI | 2 | $90,480 | $85,800 – $95,160 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $183,768 | $162,573 – $204,963 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $154,565 | $154,565 – $154,565 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $128,423 | $128,423 – $128,423 |
| Roseville, CA | 1 | $121,000 | $121,000 – $121,000 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 1 | $161,637 | $161,637 – $161,637 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $239,059 | $239,059 – $239,059 |
| Mountain View, CA | 1 | $345,000 | $345,000 – $345,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $81,120 |
| Level II | 10 | $144,373 |
| Level III | 4 | $166,494 |
| Level IV | 11 | $226,158 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 2 | $144,373 |
| 2024 | 12 | $166,952 |
| 2025 | 23 | $174,462 |
| 2026 | 6 | $174,976 |