Job titles
Specialist Programmer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 224 certified H-1B applications for Specialist Programmer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $87,714.
- Median salary offered
- $87,714
- Middle half earn
- $79,706 to $111,696
- Top 10% earn over
- $114,754
- Certified filings
- 224
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Infosys Limited | 224 | $87,714 | $79,706 – $111,696 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Richardson, TX | 47 | $85,530 | $76,731 – $112,923 |
| Austin, TX | 27 | $83,866 | $81,245 – $114,754 |
| Raleigh, NC | 22 | $87,714 | $87,714 – $90,210 |
| Chicago, IL | 15 | $76,835 | $74,360 – $79,706 |
| Greenwood Village, CO | 11 | $120,536 | $95,472 – $120,536 |
| Bellevue, WA | 8 | $111,696 | $111,696 – $143,978 |
| Hartford, CT | 6 | $73,320 | $73,320 – $73,320 |
| Tempe, AZ | 6 | $83,179 | $83,179 – $104,099 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $84,490 | $84,490 – $84,490 |
| Blue Ash, OH | 5 | $96,637 | $82,971 – $100,547 |
| Plano, TX | 5 | $85,530 | $85,530 – $112,923 |
| Atlanta, GA | 4 | $90,210 | $89,108 – $94,978 |
| Tampa, FL | 4 | $80,038 | $77,838 – $85,228 |
| Irving, TX | 4 | $99,226 | $83,502 – $112,923 |
| Irvine, CA | 4 | $108,316 | $86,133 – $129,667 |
| Houston, TX | 4 | $75,847 | $72,592 – $85,820 |
| Bolingbrook, IL | 3 | $79,706 | $77,033 – $93,892 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 3 | $82,909 | $82,909 – $89,700 |
| Maryland Heights, MO | 3 | $86,424 | $78,364 – $91,905 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 3 | $85,530 | $81,474 – $99,226 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level II | 224 | $87,714 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 5 | $76,731 |
| 2024 | 83 | $81,411 |
| 2025 | 67 | $85,530 |
| 2026 | 69 | $112,923 |