H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

ANSYS, lnc. H-1B salaries

ANSYS, lnc. filed 54 certified H-1B applications between Apr 2025 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $119,838 a year.

Median salary offered
$119,838
Middle half earn
$98,197 to $136,090
Top 10% earn over
$147,354
Certified filings
54

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
R&D Engineering, Staff Engineer8$132,540$118,286 – $136,236
R&D Engineering, Sr. Engineer6$98,197$98,197 – $98,197
Applications Engineering, Staff Engineer6$131,850$126,734 – $136,937
Senior R&D Engineer5$125,917$111,123 – $131,265
Applications Engineering, Sr. Engineer3$86,653$86,653 – $94,588
R&D Engineer II3$95,139$92,279 – $101,982
User Interface/Experience (UI/UX) Sr. Staff Engineer3$140,754$140,754 – $140,993
Validation / Verification Eng, Sr. Engineer2$80,205$76,450 – $83,960
Senior Application Engineer2$114,254$109,564 – $118,945
Manager, R&D1$139,901$139,901 – $139,901
DevOps Engineering, Staff Engineer1$110,418$110,418 – $110,418
DevOps Engineer II1$95,243$95,243 – $95,243
Applications Engineering, Sr. Staff1$195,108$195,108 – $195,108
Application Engineering Staff Engineer1$92,666$92,666 – $92,666
Applications Engineering Manager1$217,630$217,630 – $217,630
Application Engineer II1$104,187$104,187 – $104,187
R&D Engineering, Sr. Director1$213,075$213,075 – $213,075
R&D Verification Engineer II1$109,990$109,990 – $109,990
Professional Services Consulting, Staff Consultant1$129,792$129,792 – $129,792
R&D Engineering, Architect1$163,550$163,550 – $163,550
Strategic Management, Sr. Staff1$141,586$141,586 – $141,586
Technical Support Engineering, Staff Engineer1$121,391$121,391 – $121,391
Technical Support Engineering, Senior Manager1$127,712$127,712 – $127,712
Validation/Verification Engineering, Sr. Engineer1$85,218$85,218 – $85,218
Validation/Verificiation Engineering, Sr. Engineer1$85,218$85,218 – $85,218

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Canonsburg, PA17$98,197$98,197 – $118,286
Austin, TX7$124,799$111,790 – $145,706
Lebanon, NH4$106,465$85,218 – $128,660
San Jose, CA3$158,301$146,618 – $176,704
Cincinnati, OH2$112,466$103,802 – $121,129
Atlanta, GA2$177,154$159,193 – $195,114
Allen, TX2$135,139$134,356 – $135,922
Waltham, MA2$133,672$132,469 – $134,876
Beltsville, MD1$125,917$125,917 – $125,917
Bellevue, WA1$109,990$109,990 – $109,990
Aurora, IL1$104,874$104,874 – $104,874
Boerne, TX1$136,094$136,094 – $136,094
Folsom, CA1$137,218$137,218 – $137,218
Boulder, CO1$123,635$123,635 – $123,635
Decatur, GA1$89,419$89,419 – $89,419
Irvine, CA1$104,187$104,187 – $104,187
Houston, TX1$127,605$127,605 – $127,605
Greenwood, IN1$95,243$95,243 – $95,243
Ithaca, NY1$139,901$139,901 – $139,901
Minneapolis, MN1$126,443$126,443 – $126,443

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202514$109,408
202640$125,621

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II17$98,197
Level III5$102,523
Level IV12$140,754

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).