H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Application Engineer II H-1B salaries

Employers filed 47 certified H-1B applications for Application Engineer II roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $99,170.

Median salary offered
$99,170
Middle half earn
$90,314 to $114,960
Top 10% earn over
$123,024
Certified filings
47

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
HCA Management Services LP12$98,862$90,314 – $98,862
ANSYS, Inc.8$105,716$84,156 – $121,000
Autoliv ASP Inc.3$114,455$102,118 – $117,910
First Citizens Bank and Trust Co.2$139,628$135,604 – $143,652
Rocket Limited Partnership2$109,153$107,268 – $111,038
Honeywell International Inc.2$103,790$99,145 – $108,436
ANSYS, lnc.1$104,187$104,187 – $104,187
AG Mednet Inc.1$72,176$72,176 – $72,176
dSPACE, Inc.1$91,227$91,227 – $91,227
The Catholic University of America1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Avl Test Systems, Inc.1$104,200$104,200 – $104,200
Audible, Inc.1$161,000$161,000 – $161,000
Harland Clarke Corp.1$122,628$122,628 – $122,628
Guidewire Software, Inc.1$112,064$112,064 – $112,064
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
FFI Holdings III1$76,000$76,000 – $76,000
InDepth Engineering Solutions, LLC1$89,378$89,378 – $89,378
Modelon, Inc.1$99,170$99,170 – $99,170
PLS Financial Services, Inc.1$123,061$123,061 – $123,061
Rock Central LLC1$107,000$107,000 – $107,000
Tech Fabric, LLC1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Transaction Network Services, Inc.1$77,000$77,000 – $77,000
Unified Tech Group Inc1$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
Valmet Flow Control, Inc. (f/k/a Neles USA, Inc.)1$88,005$88,005 – $88,005

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Nashville, TN10$98,862$92,451 – $98,862
Ann Arbor, MI3$121,000$110,085 – $121,000
San Jose, CA2$119,865$118,298 – $121,432
Brentwood, TN2$90,314$90,314 – $90,314
Troy, MI2$86,840$85,571 – $88,109
Aldie, VA1$123,061$123,061 – $123,061
Cedar Park, TX1$122,628$122,628 – $122,628
Canonsburg, PA1$94,702$94,702 – $94,702
Auburn Hills, MI1$121,366$121,366 – $121,366
Charlotte, NC1$107,000$107,000 – $107,000
Dublin, CA1$112,064$112,064 – $112,064
Irvine, CA1$104,187$104,187 – $104,187
Houston, TX1$113,081$113,081 – $113,081
Lake Orion, MI1$114,455$114,455 – $114,455
Manchester, NH1$83,304$83,304 – $83,304
Chandler, AZ1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Austin, TX1$77,000$77,000 – $77,000
New London, CT1$72,176$72,176 – $72,176
Naperville, IL1$105,383$105,383 – $105,383
Newark, NJ1$161,000$161,000 – $161,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I6$82,502
Level II34$98,862
Level III2$117,910
Level IV1$131,581

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$83,657
202417$98,862
202514$101,524
202612$106,692