H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Cengage Learning, Inc. H-1B salaries

Cengage Learning, Inc. filed 30 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $137,186 a year.

Median salary offered
$137,186
Middle half earn
$110,667 to $158,157
Top 10% earn over
$174,938
Certified filings
30

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Manager, Software Engineering3$158,543$157,772 – $158,543
Senior Software Engineer3$134,844$129,958 – $136,717
Chief Financial Officer2$550,000$550,000 – $550,000
Senior Business Intelligence Analyst2$116,785$112,678 – $120,892
Software Development Engineer in Test2$136,436$120,153 – $152,718
Business Intelligence Analyst1$92,333$92,333 – $92,333
Advanced Software Development Engineer in Test1$141,746$141,746 – $141,746
Manager, Software Quality Assurance1$149,172$149,172 – $149,172
Dev Ops Engineer1$113,702$113,702 – $113,702
Advanced Technical Product Owner1$135,783$135,783 – $135,783
Principal Software Engineer1$193,000$193,000 – $193,000
SAP Solution Manager Engineer1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Senior Database Administrator1$161,297$161,297 – $161,297
SAP Development Lead1$157,000$157,000 – $157,000
Salesforce Technical Architect1$139,797$139,797 – $139,797
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer1$109,655$109,655 – $109,655
Senior Manager, Software Engineering1$172,931$172,931 – $172,931
Senior Software Quality Assurance Engineer1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Senior Software Engineer - Salesforce1$145,226$145,226 – $145,226
Senior Strategy Analyst1$99,210$99,210 – $99,210
Senior User Experience Designer1$105,741$105,741 – $105,741
Software Quality Assurance Manager1$127,800$127,800 – $127,800
Strategy and Transformation Manager1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Apex, NC3$161,297$137,500 – $165,148
Boston, MA3$550,000$327,500 – $550,000
Farmington Hills, MI3$158,543$132,142 – $158,543
Ashland, MA1$134,844$134,844 – $134,844
Atkinson, NH1$127,800$127,800 – $127,800
Ayer, MA1$157,000$157,000 – $157,000
Brighton, MI1$103,871$103,871 – $103,871
Arlington, VA1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Cambridge, MA1$125,073$125,073 – $125,073
Downingtown, PA1$135,783$135,783 – $135,783
Everett, MA1$108,570$108,570 – $108,570
Franklin, MA1$149,172$149,172 – $149,172
Holbrook, MA1$92,333$92,333 – $92,333
Leander, TX1$139,797$139,797 – $139,797
Liberty Township, OH1$157,000$157,000 – $157,000
Malden, MA1$141,746$141,746 – $141,746
North Chelmsford, MA1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Powell, OH1$138,590$138,590 – $138,590
Raleigh, NC1$172,931$172,931 – $172,931
Robbinsville, NJ1$145,226$145,226 – $145,226

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$109,112
20247$135,783
202514$139,194
20267$145,226

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I6$105,000
Level II8$129,958
Level III8$145,459
Level IV7$172,931

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).