Eaton Corporation H-1B salaries
Eaton Corporation filed 348 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $122,910 a year. The typical offer was 11% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Eaton Corporation with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $122,910
- Middle half earn
- $104,750 to $141,812
- Top 10% earn over
- $159,409
- Certified filings
- 348
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Engineer | 29 | $121,000 | −12% |
| Electrical Engineer | 16 | $87,860 | −8% |
| Mechanical Engineer | 8 | $80,716 | −10% |
| Senior Manufacturing Engineer | 8 | $96,340 | −23% |
| Senior Electrical Engineer | 6 | $104,500 | −20% |
| Manufacturing Engineer | 6 | $81,276 | −12% |
| Specialist Engineer | 5 | $137,000 | +10% |
| Embedded Systems Engineer | 5 | $104,000 | 0% |
| Lead Firmware Engineer | 5 | $130,624 | −8% |
| Senior Engineer | 5 | $105,000 | −24% |
| Engineering Manager | 5 | $143,367 | −27% |
| Power Electronics Engineer | 5 | $128,960 | −1% |
| Embedded Systems Engineer Leadership Development Participant | 4 | $111,662 | – |
| Lead Mechanical Engineer | 4 | $121,500 | −6% |
| Power Electronics Hardware Specialist | 4 | $145,358 | – |
| Lead Electrical Engineer | 3 | $136,760 | +3% |
| Engineering Specialist | 3 | $149,314 | +18% |
| EVCI Firmware Engineer | 3 | $119,713 | – |
| Lead Engineer - Power Electronics | 3 | $125,000 | −7% |
| Lead Power Systems Engineer | 3 | $140,000 | – |
| Lead Power Systems Controls Engineer | 3 | $125,000 | – |
| Senior Power Systems Controls Engineer | 3 | $116,000 | – |
| Quality Engineering Supervisor | 3 | $103,850 | −1% |
| Senior Embedded Software Engineer | 3 | $100,000 | −31% |
| Senior Embedded Firmware Engineer | 3 | $113,850 | −18% |
| Embedded Software Engineer | 3 | $109,200 | +4% |
| Software Engineer | 3 | $104,000 | −24% |
| Software Engineer Leadership Development Participant | 3 | $107,458 | – |
| Lead Controls Engineer | 2 | $130,470 | −3% |
| Lead Custom Order Engineer | 2 | $102,000 | – |
| Lead Electronics Engineer | 2 | $123,672 | +3% |
| Kinaxis System Architect | 2 | $170,000 | – |
| Chief Principal Architect | 2 | $180,379 | – |
| Lead Design Engineer | 2 | $100,194 | −21% |
| Cybersecurity Sr. Engineer | 2 | $100,000 | −28% |
| Lead Materials Engineer “ Power Conversion | 2 | $135,000 | – |
| Lead Power Electronics Engineer | 2 | $130,450 | +2% |
| Plant Controller | 2 | $155,000 | +11% |
| Power Electronics Hardware Design Engineer | 2 | $111,539 | – |
| Program Manager II | 2 | $155,836 | +48% |
| Lead Software Scrum Engineer | 2 | $104,000 | – |
| Lead Power Electronics Control Engineer | 2 | $137,238 | +11% |
| Lead Software Engineer | 2 | $131,164 | −8% |
| Quality Engineer | 2 | $76,555 | −16% |
| Product Strategy Manager | 2 | $155,184 | 0% |
| Technical Product Owner - Smart Filtration | 2 | $123,000 | 0% |
| Project Manager - Finance and Accounting | 2 | $136,235 | – |
| Product Engineer | 2 | $94,276 | −12% |
| Power Systems Engineering Specialist | 2 | $154,184 | – |
| SCM Procurement Specialist | 2 | $133,184 | – |
Where they work
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh, NC | 62 | $130,644 |
| Southfield, MI | 40 | $135,433 |
| Moon Township, PA | 35 | $124,000 |
| Sumter, SC | 24 | $94,200 |
| Peachtree City, GA | 19 | $123,000 |
| Lakewood, CO | 17 | $120,000 |
| El Paso, TX | 12 | $100,650 |
| Menomonee Falls, WI | 12 | $123,693 |
| Cleveland, OH | 11 | $136,235 |
| Beachwood, OH | 10 | $145,000 |
| Golden, CO | 9 | $125,000 |
| Richmond, VA | 8 | $92,390 |
| Arden, NC | 6 | $112,318 |
| Lincoln, IL | 5 | $81,276 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 5 | $115,000 |
| Warrendale, PA | 4 | $125,000 |
| Hodges, SC | 4 | $134,524 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 4 | $128,500 |
| Houston, TX | 3 | $142,002 |
| Horseheads, NY | 3 | $98,610 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14 | $121,410 |
| 2024 | 112 | $120,000 |
| 2025 | 131 | $120,000 |
| 2026 | 91 | $134,160 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 49 | $91,000 |
| Level II | 68 | $105,000 |
| Level III | 106 | $123,000 |
| Level IV | 125 | $142,002 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).