Fermi Research Alliance, LLC H-1B salaries
Fermi Research Alliance, LLC filed 117 certified H-1B applications between Jan 2023 and Dec 2024. Half of them paid more than $84,906 a year. The typical offer was 12% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Fermi Research Alliance, LLC with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $84,906
- Middle half earn
- $66,706 to $95,100
- Top 10% earn over
- $106,498
- Certified filings
- 117
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Research Associate | 30 | $66,700 | −6% |
| Associate Scientist | 16 | $85,300 | 0% |
| Senior Engineer | 8 | $105,102 | −24% |
| Applications Physicist I | 4 | $60,402 | 0% |
| Computing Services Specialist II | 4 | $91,749 | – |
| Staff Engineer I | 4 | $84,903 | 0% |
| Computational Physics Developer I | 2 | $73,799 | – |
| Chemical Engineer | 2 | $95,099 | −5% |
| Engineer II | 2 | $79,789 | −25% |
| Cryogenic Design Engineer | 2 | $95,099 | 0% |
| Cryogenic Engineer | 2 | $106,498 | +12% |
| Embedded Applications Developer | 2 | $84,906 | −4% |
| Engineering Physicist III | 2 | $101,837 | +5% |
| CMS Framework Leader | 2 | $101,837 | – |
| Computing Services Architect | 2 | $112,299 | – |
| Computing/IT Associate II | 2 | $71,198 | −2% |
| Senior Computing Services Specialist | 2 | $95,701 | −1% |
| Guest Scientist | 2 | $214,989 | +35% |
| Engineering Physicist I | 2 | $67,600 | – |
| HEP Detector R&D Engineer | 2 | $84,903 | – |
| Neutrino Scientist | 2 | $85,300 | −17% |
| PIP-II Project Director | 2 | $235,305 | – |
| Liquid Argon R&D Physicist | 2 | $84,903 | 0% |
| HEP Scientist | 2 | $83,098 | – |
| Software Developer II | 2 | $84,906 | −20% |
| RF Controls Engineer | 2 | $75,798 | – |
| Senior Software Engineer | 2 | $112,299 | −24% |
| Senior Cryogenic Engineer | 2 | $106,498 | −4% |
| Staff Mechanical Engineer | 2 | $95,099 | −43% |
| Software Development Associate | 2 | $71,198 | −3% |
| Thermal Fluids Engineer | 2 | $67,600 | – |
| Accelerator Operator II | 1 | $61,880 | −11% |
Where they work
| Batavia, IL | 114 | $84,906 |
| Yonkers, NY | 2 | $76,627 |
| Naperville, IL | 1 | $71,198 |
By year
| 2023 | 37 | $73,800 |
| 2024 | 80 | $84,906 |
By experience level
| Level I | 45 | $66,700 |
| Level II | 38 | $85,300 |
| Level III | 22 | $101,837 |
| Level IV | 10 | $106,500 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).