H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Sanford H-1B salaries

Sanford filed 144 certified H-1B applications between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $61,776 a year. The typical offer was 10% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$61,776
Middle half earn
$48,318 to $69,410
Top 10% earn over
$82,366
Certified filings
144

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
Medical Laboratory Scientist61$64,958−2%$60,070 – $67,350
Registered Nurse26$48,318−37%$43,768 – $60,195
Pathology Technician9$37,835–$37,835 – $49,296
Histology Technologist6$58,635–$49,681 – $62,020
Occupational Therapist3$68,203−5%$65,655 – $70,502
RN Inpatient3$43,430–$43,430 – $47,039
Speech Therapist3$64,584−22%$64,012 – $68,359
Senior Research Specialist3$56,056−40%$54,486 – $56,867
Registered Dietician2$51,709−32%$50,940 – $52,478
Research Specialist2$38,803−42%$38,444 – $39,162
Network Engineer2$70,398−24%$68,136 – $72,660
Clinical Laboratory Doctor2$106,460–$84,690 – $128,230
Communications Specialist2$40,030−33%$39,348 – $40,711
Senior Network Engineer2$103,584−20%$95,472 – $111,696
Salesforce Developer2$91,354−14%$90,678 – $92,030
Supervisor, Human Resources Technology2$90,448–$89,247 – $91,650
Supervisor, Bench Laboratory2$71,656–$71,656 – $71,656
Compliance Specialist1$74,755−12%$74,755 – $74,755
Applications Administrator1$79,248−34%$79,248 – $79,248
Business Process Automation Engineer1$86,050–$86,050 – $86,050
Athletic Trainer1$52,000+2%$52,000 – $52,000
Lead Internal Auditor1$94,9940%$94,994 – $94,994
Cytotechnologist1$36,774−53%$36,774 – $36,774
Data Engineer1$115,000+8%$115,000 – $115,000
Director, Computational Bioinformatics1$154,0660%$154,066 – $154,066
Senior Software Engineer1$97,843−34%$97,843 – $97,843
Senior Physicist1$101,837−49%$101,837 – $101,837
Strength and Conditioning Coach1$40,477−19%$40,477 – $40,477
Supervisor, Staff Scientist1$82,784–$82,784 – $82,784

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Fargo, ND47$48,318$43,430 – $58,635
Sioux Falls, SD37$65,374$60,070 – $79,248
Bismarck, ND21$65,458$61,776 – $67,829
Thief River Falls, MN6$39,915$39,915 – $59,883
Sheldon, IA3$63,107$58,178 – $68,370
Jackson, MN3$70,720$67,392 – $70,970
Westbrook, MN3$61,776$61,776 – $63,409
Worthington, MN3$64,584$64,199 – $68,359
Brandon, SD2$65,666$65,666 – $65,666
Tracy, MN2$62,670$61,079 – $64,262
Canby, MN2$64,522$63,762 – $65,281
Luverne, MN2$70,502$69,352 – $71,651
Irving, TX1$90,002$90,002 – $90,002
Chamberlain, SD1$60,632$60,632 – $60,632
Hillsboro, ND1$36,774$36,774 – $36,774
Grand Forks, ND1$40,477$40,477 – $40,477
De Pere, WI1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Mayville, ND1$37,253$37,253 – $37,253
Pierre, SD1$63,814$63,814 – $63,814
Leander, TX1$92,706$92,706 – $92,706

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202316$61,495
202448$60,195
202541$56,056
202639$66,040

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I60$43,430
Level II69$65,666
Level III11$88,046
Level IV4$77,220

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs