H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

SurveyMonkey Inc. H-1B salaries

SurveyMonkey Inc. filed 33 certified H-1B applications between Oct 2023 and Sep 2025. Half of them paid more than $149,415 a year. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$149,415
Middle half earn
$116,875 to $164,274
Top 10% earn over
$187,380
Certified filings
33

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
Senior System Engineer II4$184,242–$170,564 – $188,530
Senior Software Engineer II3$157,643−4%$146,542 – $185,578
Senior Manager, Financial Planning and Analysis2$160,244+19%$147,357 – $173,131
Senior Database Engineer II2$157,826+4%$155,041 – $160,610
Business Intelligence Analyst III2$158,005+32%$154,870 – $161,140
Data Scientist I2$116,646+8%$116,646 – $116,646
Software Engineer II2$123,280−5%$120,360 – $126,201
Software Engineer I2$107,932−6%$105,404 – $110,459
Designer II1$160,667+101%$160,667 – $160,667
Data Analyst1$112,965+29%$112,965 – $112,965
Information Systems Engineer III1$109,886−19%$109,886 – $109,886
Information System Engineer1$99,100+24%$99,100 – $99,100
Manager, Business Systems1$149,415−5%$149,415 – $149,415
Machine Learning Engineer II1$105,227−37%$105,227 – $105,227
Senior Software Engineer I1$180,960+15%$180,960 – $180,960
Senior Product Manager1$163,200−2%$163,200 – $163,200
Senior Information Systems Engineer1$164,755+14%$164,755 – $164,755
Senior Data Engineer1$134,472−2%$134,472 – $134,472
Solutions Engineer II1$116,875+2%$116,875 – $116,875
Staff Database Engineer1$206,315+16%$206,315 – $206,315
Staff Systems Software Engineer1$139,464–$139,464 – $139,464
Strategy and Business Operations Manager1$150,238–$150,238 – $150,238

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Mateo, CA12$163,737$152,126 – $182,224
Brooklyn, NY2$123,280$120,360 – $126,201
Duluth, GA2$104,052$103,464 – $104,640
Dublin, CA2$184,855$174,125 – $195,585
Austin, TX1$149,415$149,415 – $149,415
Atlanta, GA1$116,875$116,875 – $116,875
Aubrey, TX1$109,886$109,886 – $109,886
Buffalo, NY1$134,470$134,470 – $134,470
Braintree, MA1$157,643$157,643 – $157,643
Cambridge, MA1$112,986$112,986 – $112,986
Bellevue, WA1$150,238$150,238 – $150,238
Fuquay Varina, NC1$180,765$180,765 – $180,765
Georgetown, TX1$139,960$139,960 – $139,960
Mclean, VA1$135,440$135,440 – $135,440
Leander, TX1$190,962$190,962 – $190,962
Northlake, TX1$139,464$139,464 – $139,464
Prosper, TX1$99,100$99,100 – $99,100
Round Rock, TX1$134,472$134,472 – $134,472
San Diego, CA1$112,965$112,965 – $112,965

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$150,066
202418$137,700
202511$152,256

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II12$116,760
Level III5$151,736
Level IV11$157,643

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs