Employers
Veeco Instruments Inc. H-1B salaries
Veeco Instruments Inc. filed 38 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and May 2026. Half of them paid more than $134,892 a year.
- Median salary offered
- $134,892
- Middle half earn
- $114,629 to $158,995
- Top 10% earn over
- $169,892
- Certified filings
- 38
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Senior Mechanical Engineer | 7 | $152,264 | $142,562 – $161,498 |
| Mechanical Engineer 3 | 4 | $114,629 | $110,806 – $115,768 |
| Electrical Engineer | 2 | $85,855 | $85,855 – $85,855 |
| Manager, Process Development Engineering | 2 | $152,069 | $142,980 – $161,158 |
| Staff Software Engineer | 2 | $184,160 | $177,241 – $191,078 |
| Process Development Engineer 3 | 2 | $116,914 | $116,406 – $117,422 |
| Data Scientist 2 | 2 | $83,835 | $83,835 – $83,835 |
| Software Engineer | 2 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Mechanical Engineer | 1 | $100,901 | $100,901 – $100,901 |
| Manufacturing Engineer 2 | 1 | $88,000 | $88,000 – $88,000 |
| Materials Manager | 1 | $101,296 | $101,296 – $101,296 |
| Program Manager 3 | 1 | $158,995 | $158,995 – $158,995 |
| Project Engineer 3 | 1 | $109,866 | $109,866 – $109,866 |
| Product Support Engineer | 1 | $123,000 | $123,000 – $123,000 |
| Product Applications Engineer 3 | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 – $135,000 |
| Senior Quality Engineer | 1 | $125,653 | $125,653 – $125,653 |
| Senior Project Manager | 1 | $121,035 | $121,035 – $121,035 |
| Senior Systems Engineer | 1 | $142,185 | $142,185 – $142,185 |
| Senior Software Engineer | 1 | $148,418 | $148,418 – $148,418 |
| Software Quality Assurance Engineer 3 | 1 | $154,578 | $154,578 – $154,578 |
| Staff Product Applications Engineer | 1 | $136,742 | $136,742 – $136,742 |
| Staff Quality Engineer | 1 | $159,051 | $159,051 – $159,051 |
| Supervisor, Software QA Engineering | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 – $175,000 |
Where they work
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Jose, CA | 19 | $154,578 | $122,018 – $162,000 |
| Horsham, PA | 8 | $115,264 | $113,438 – $120,800 |
| Somerset, NJ | 7 | $136,742 | $117,060 – $148,610 |
| Plainview, NY | 3 | $117,929 | $109,415 – $125,910 |
| Breinigsville, PA | 1 | $136,323 | $136,323 – $136,323 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 12 | $142,562 |
| 2025 | 14 | $130,218 |
| 2026 | 11 | $117,929 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $88,000 |
| Level II | 6 | $128,018 |
| Level III | 9 | $158,995 |
| Level IV | 7 | $136,323 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).