Job titles
Applied Scientist II H-1B salaries
Employers filed 1,950 certified H-1B applications for Applied Scientist II roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $177,600.
- Median salary offered
- $177,600
- Middle half earn
- $165,000 to $190,075
- Top 10% earn over
- $202,900
- Certified filings
- 1,950
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Amazon.com Services LLC | 1,459 | $176,571 | $165,000 – $190,000 |
| Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc. | 266 | $183,600 | $165,000 – $192,325 |
| Amazon Web Services, Inc. | 147 | $177,700 | $165,000 – $190,000 |
| Amazon Advertising LLC | 15 | $182,400 | $165,900 – $192,600 |
| A9.com LLC | 14 | $185,000 | $184,662 – $191,887 |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $149,000 | $149,000 – $149,000 |
| Amazon Data Services, Inc | 7 | $185,000 | $169,850 – $191,500 |
| Boston Dynamics AI Institute, LLC | 6 | $176,167 | $175,167 – $179,167 |
| Twitch Interactive, Inc. | 5 | $182,000 | $181,500 – $200,000 |
| Annapurna Labs (U.S.) Inc. | 4 | $191,900 | $189,425 – $191,900 |
| The Trade Desk, Inc. | 3 | $151,400 | $151,400 – $160,470 |
| Robotics and AI Institute LLC | 2 | $184,756 | $184,314 – $185,198 |
| Samsara Inc. | 2 | $136,843 | $128,720 – $144,966 |
| UiPath, Inc. | 2 | $181,398 | $178,047 – $184,749 |
| Audible, Inc. | 1 | $172,400 | $172,400 – $172,400 |
| Katanemo Labs, Inc. | 1 | $176,571 | $176,571 – $176,571 |
| Etsy, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 – $190,000 |
| Datadog, Inc. | 1 | $183,000 | $183,000 – $183,000 |
| Cruise LLC | 1 | $208,900 | $208,900 – $208,900 |
| Capital Group Companies Global | 1 | $241,362 | $241,362 – $241,362 |
| AWS Security Assurances Services LLC | 1 | $177,000 | $177,000 – $177,000 |
| Specright, Inc. | 1 | $158,760 | $158,760 – $158,760 |
| Populus Group LLC | 1 | $176,800 | $176,800 – $176,800 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Seattle, WA | 612 | $169,550 | $160,450 – $178,006 |
| New York, NY | 234 | $190,000 | $172,400 – $200,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 192 | $192,255 | $184,662 – $203,075 |
| Bellevue, WA | 181 | $168,100 | $165,000 – $176,571 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 169 | $190,000 | $184,662 – $200,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 128 | $194,503 | $184,662 – $205,000 |
| San Diego, CA | 71 | $170,000 | $157,300 – $177,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 54 | $205,375 | $187,000 – $215,000 |
| Boston, MA | 52 | $173,500 | $159,450 – $183,025 |
| Arlington, VA | 40 | $165,000 | $154,425 – $179,100 |
| North Reading, MA | 37 | $170,000 | $157,581 – $180,000 |
| Pasadena, CA | 27 | $165,000 | $158,314 – $171,800 |
| Austin, TX | 19 | $173,000 | $159,238 – $181,400 |
| Cambridge, MA | 19 | $177,500 | $172,500 – $184,436 |
| East Palo Alto, CA | 18 | $192,500 | $185,800 – $195,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 15 | $164,230 | $143,667 – $176,200 |
| Cupertino, CA | 8 | $193,450 | $177,300 – $202,100 |
| Mountain View, CA | 7 | $189,750 | $186,175 – $197,500 |
| Tempe, AZ | 6 | $144,914 | $126,677 – $156,154 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $159,900 | $156,225 – $159,900 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 37 | $172,900 |
| Level II | 1,260 | $180,000 |
| Level III | 125 | $190,000 |
| Level IV | 2 | $184,756 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 146 | $170,700 |
| 2024 | 494 | $176,571 |
| 2025 | 631 | $175,000 |
| 2026 | 679 | $181,100 |