H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

CAD Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 75 certified H-1B applications for CAD Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $136,000.

Median salary offered
$136,000
Middle half earn
$91,229 to $195,553
Top 10% earn over
$216,091
Certified filings
75

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
NVIDIA Corporation34$196,000$164,000 – $213,294
Tata Technologies, Inc.6$87,320$81,419 – $97,318
Colonial Staffing Group Inc6$88,400$87,620 – $90,740
Tesla, Inc.5$113,630$110,000 – $178,525
Technosoft Engineering, Inc.5$77,500$69,400 – $84,350
Micron Technology, Inc.4$142,502$107,680 – $180,743
Apple Inc.2$145,944$128,217 – $163,670
Hinduja Tech Inc.2$72,010$70,814 – $73,206
Microchip Technology Inc.2$108,067$104,984 – $111,150
RPI Industries, Inc.2$55,413$54,706 – $56,120
Cirrus Logic International Semiconductor LTD.1$173,056$173,056 – $173,056
Crestron Electronics, Inc.1$133,127$133,127 – $133,127
Boyd Industries, Inc.1$71,282$71,282 – $71,282
Satyam Venture Engineering Services Pvt. Ltd.1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Renesas Design North America Inc.1$141,149$141,149 – $141,149
Populus Group LLC1$145,600$145,600 – $145,600
XNRGY Climate Systems (US) LLC1$90,771$90,771 – $90,771

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Santa Clara, CA24$180,003$161,376 – $216,091
Austin, TX12$184,528$126,173 – $196,000
Waller, TX6$88,400$87,620 – $90,740
Holdingford, MN2$69,400$69,400 – $69,400
Detroit, MI2$90,268$85,463 – $95,072
Columbus, IN2$72,010$70,814 – $73,206
Medford, NJ2$55,413$54,706 – $56,120
Livermore, CA2$95,192$93,065 – $97,318
Richardson, TX2$186,721$180,743 – $192,699
Boise, ID1$110,240$110,240 – $110,240
Clearwater, FL1$71,282$71,282 – $71,282
Chandler, AZ1$114,234$114,234 – $114,234
Auburn Hills, MI1$77,000$77,000 – $77,000
Atlanta, GA1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Leander, TX1$164,000$164,000 – $164,000
Hawthorne, CA1$178,525$178,525 – $178,525
Greensboro, NC1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Grass Lake, MI1$83,701$83,701 – $83,701
Cupertino, CA1$181,397$181,397 – $181,397
Newark, CA1$145,600$145,600 – $145,600

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I11$88,400
Level II22$93,028
Level III8$132,240
Level IV26$197,338

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$153,504
202427$110,240
202530$167,252
202613$141,149