H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Tesla, Inc. H-1B salaries

Tesla, Inc. filed 7,480 certified H-1B applications between Jul 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $149,350 a year.

Median salary offered
$149,350
Middle half earn
$124,384 to $176,520
Top 10% earn over
$208,443
Certified filings
7,480

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Senior Software Development Engineer214$180,565$167,500 – $189,865
Mechanical Design Engineer196$131,796$124,881 – $149,731
Software Development Engineer182$166,600$150,000 – $185,262
Manufacturing Engineer163$126,651$115,000 – $146,150
Process Engineer160$108,000$100,000 – $117,830
Manufacturing Equipment Engineer141$115,670$105,678 – $130,000
Senior Manufacturing Engineer140$139,883$131,859 – $149,169
Staff Software Development Engineer121$205,630$192,400 – $222,040
Sourcing Engineer118$124,615$115,000 – $148,592
Senior Mechanical Design Engineer112$150,600$140,910 – $156,643
Senior Process Engineer108$122,584$117,916 – $130,000
Senior Software Engineer88$168,100$162,864 – $180,307
Software Development Engineer - Eng85$155,000$145,000 – $182,144
Sr Manufacturing Equipment Engineer81$134,507$126,000 – $143,227
Manufacturing Controls Dev Engineer81$130,340$116,500 – $150,417
QA Engineer78$120,500$110,000 – $130,289
Staff Manufacturing Engineer77$159,000$149,800 – $173,296
Sr Software Development Engineer - Eng73$180,928$172,179 – $191,500
Software Engineer69$155,000$140,000 – $160,000
Data Engineer68$140,738$121,909 – $160,000
Sr Supplier Industrialization Engineer65$149,000$144,584 – $157,055
Test Engineer65$138,684$125,000 – $146,000
Sr Manufacturing Controls Engineer63$148,716$139,104 – $156,455
Manufacturing Controls Engineer62$130,000$113,112 – $144,272
Senior Test Engineer61$142,800$135,000 – $150,800
Supplier Industrialization Engineer61$134,550$125,000 – $152,000
Associate Process Engineer61$88,000$84,752 – $93,800
Staff Mechanical Design Engineer60$176,580$162,633 – $186,274
Technical Program Manager59$130,834$119,560 – $155,972
Sr Manufacturing Controls Dev Engineer58$140,000$133,836 – $150,759
Sr Technical Program Mgr56$151,470$141,730 – $171,302
Senior QA Engineer56$126,557$121,200 – $138,967
Staff Supplier Industrialization Engineer55$179,088$166,493 – $188,932
Staff Software Engineer52$199,348$190,153 – $219,600
Sr Sourcing Engineer52$145,000$139,104 – $157,063
Industrial Engineer52$105,000$98,902 – $114,000
Senior Data Engineer51$160,675$155,000 – $165,626
Sr Electronic Design Engineer48$163,812$156,958 – $169,179
Staff Software Development Engineer - Eng46$211,870$200,880 – $227,726
Technical Program Mgr44$152,300$134,138 – $181,000
Technical Construction Project Manager44$141,336$129,931 – $155,000
Associate Manufacturing Equipment Engineer43$94,000$90,000 – $100,000
Materials Planner43$106,000$90,000 – $110,000
Supply Chain Manager40$140,192$127,156 – $177,050
Senior Technical Program Manager39$158,150$133,891 – $164,800
Electronic Design Engineer38$147,500$130,000 – $173,750
Senior Software QA Engineer36$163,458$157,238 – $172,100
Autopilot Software Engineer35$238,653$182,000 – $469,771
Software Developers32$136,778$127,032 – $158,735
Sr Technical Construction Project Manager31$140,000$137,000 – $147,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Fremont, CA2,287$155,000$134,525 – $178,572
Palo Alto, CA1,721$170,898$146,100 – $203,794
Austin, TX1,310$134,928$115,000 – $157,472
Sparks, NV740$114,136$100,000 – $135,102
Lathrop, CA204$121,403$102,900 – $135,000
San Jose, CA134$163,810$140,647 – $187,049
Buffalo, NY117$100,000$88,000 – $123,000
Sunnyvale, CA77$149,350$130,015 – $180,214
Milpitas, CA59$157,593$137,250 – $182,295
Brookshire, TX58$130,000$115,500 – $148,333
Bellevue, WA49$173,000$142,965 – $200,000
Reno, NV40$115,460$102,500 – $135,000
Hayward, CA39$161,085$140,000 – $185,812
Pflugerville, TX36$151,371$129,480 – $178,952
San Francisco, CA34$164,835$144,362 – $183,921
Hawthorne, CA33$178,525$160,000 – $200,000
Mountain View, CA33$164,300$148,732 – $190,000
Manor, TX31$145,087$126,500 – $160,488
Santa Clara, CA28$160,730$145,476 – $180,328
San Diego, CA27$144,133$135,000 – $166,022

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
2023202$145,000
20242,339$147,900
20252,590$148,462
20262,349$150,070

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I516$100,000
Level II2,284$133,926
Level III1,559$158,420
Level IV833$180,415

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).