Job titles
Computer Programmer II H-1B salaries
Employers filed 346 certified H-1B applications for Computer Programmer II roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $100,630.
- Median salary offered
- $100,630
- Middle half earn
- $90,210 to $120,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $132,000
- Certified filings
- 346
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 293 | $105,000 | $91,042 – $125,000 |
| R2 Technologies Corporation | 17 | $90,210 | $81,411 – $90,210 |
| Lambdanets services LLC | 10 | $100,630 | $100,630 – $100,630 |
| A Squared Businesses and Consulting LLC | 6 | $72,800 | $72,800 – $72,800 |
| Eagleforce Associates INC. | 3 | $101,358 | $96,470 – $101,358 |
| Savvients Inc | 3 | $82,800 | $82,800 – $83,400 |
| Relevance Lab, Inc | 3 | $107,000 | $107,000 – $107,000 |
| Veracity Software Inc | 2 | $94,360 | $92,389 – $96,330 |
| Cloutics Coders Inc. | 1 | $101,754 | $101,754 – $101,754 |
| The Mcalear Group, Inc. | 1 | $74,264 | $74,264 – $74,264 |
| Hudson Data LLC | 1 | $85,530 | $85,530 – $85,530 |
| Gateway Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $78,500 | $78,500 – $78,500 |
| DC International Group, Inc. | 1 | $76,731 | $76,731 – $76,731 |
| Alesig Consulting LLC | 1 | $91,582 | $91,582 – $91,582 |
| SPAN Enterprises LLC | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 – $85,000 |
| Sterling Medical Devices, LLC | 1 | $118,747 | $118,747 – $118,747 |
| Veracity Ventures Inc | 1 | $91,582 | $91,582 – $91,582 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Charlotte, NC | 45 | $93,642 | $89,814 – $97,128 |
| Morrisville, NC | 29 | $91,042 | $91,042 – $91,042 |
| Mountain View, CA | 24 | $130,442 | $119,000 – $132,500 |
| Southlake, TX | 24 | $120,000 | $98,400 – $120,000 |
| Austin, TX | 20 | $120,000 | $90,000 – $122,500 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 13 | $90,210 | $90,210 – $90,210 |
| Bridgewater, NJ | 13 | $101,000 | $98,301 – $106,662 |
| Plano, TX | 11 | $77,418 | $77,074 – $85,530 |
| Marion, OH | 10 | $100,630 | $100,630 – $100,630 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 9 | $130,900 | $126,693 – $136,488 |
| San Jose, CA | 8 | $127,926 | $120,165 – $130,900 |
| Carlsbad, CA | 5 | $109,387 | $109,387 – $109,720 |
| Durham, NC | 5 | $91,354 | $91,354 – $93,454 |
| San Leandro, CA | 5 | $125,856 | $118,704 – $136,032 |
| Springboro, OH | 5 | $72,800 | $72,800 – $72,800 |
| Minnetonka, MN | 5 | $109,152 | $90,418 – $127,000 |
| Eden Prairie, MN | 5 | $90,418 | $90,418 – $92,112 |
| Concord, CA | 5 | $131,496 | $119,000 – $140,568 |
| San Diego, CA | 4 | $131,564 | $120,657 – $140,526 |
| New York, NY | 4 | $115,850 | $107,996 – $121,608 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $74,264 |
| Level II | 317 | $98,301 |
| Level IV | 10 | $100,630 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 1 | $123,781 |
| 2024 | 121 | $91,042 |
| 2025 | 109 | $120,000 |
| 2026 | 115 | $106,200 |