Job titles
Consulting Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 88 certified H-1B applications for Consulting Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $108,632.
- Median salary offered
- $108,632
- Middle half earn
- $105,400 to $115,778
- Top 10% earn over
- $132,337
- Certified filings
- 88
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 58 | $112,000 | $106,150 – $115,639 |
| Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. | 19 | $106,744 | $104,491 – $110,760 |
| Mongodb, Inc. | 3 | $152,337 | $142,302 – $157,745 |
| Confluent, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 – $160,000 |
| Bastian Solutions LLC | 1 | $128,939 | $128,939 – $128,939 |
| I&I Software, Inc | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 – $110,000 |
| HEI Consulting, LLC | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
| InSciTech, Inc. | 1 | $102,336 | $102,336 – $102,336 |
| Nokia of America Corporation | 1 | $107,713 | $107,713 – $107,713 |
| openkyber, LLC | 1 | $114,754 | $114,754 – $114,754 |
| Primetals Technologies USA LLC | 1 | $107,123 | $107,123 – $107,123 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Richardson, TX | 12 | $108,100 | $100,702 – $115,425 |
| Research Triangle Park, NC | 8 | $110,050 | $108,100 – $112,525 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 6 | $106,744 | $106,744 – $140,939 |
| San Jose, CA | 6 | $139,443 | $134,236 – $148,257 |
| Morrisville, NC | 5 | $108,100 | $99,300 – $112,000 |
| Houston, TX | 5 | $104,491 | $103,476 – $104,491 |
| Chicago, IL | 4 | $108,100 | $106,295 – $109,155 |
| Denver, CO | 4 | $108,100 | $104,200 – $109,075 |
| Waltham, MA | 3 | $109,200 | $107,407 – $113,100 |
| Bentonville, AR | 3 | $103,800 | $100,950 – $112,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 3 | $105,500 | $103,900 – $110,400 |
| Mount Laurel, NJ | 2 | $119,250 | $117,275 – $121,225 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $120,184 | $114,142 – $126,225 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $132,317 | $119,376 – $145,258 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $115,300 | $115,300 – $115,300 |
| Aliso Viejo, CA | 1 | $102,400 | $102,400 – $102,400 |
| Allentown, PA | 1 | $108,100 | $108,100 – $108,100 |
| Duvall, WA | 1 | $115,300 | $115,300 – $115,300 |
| Coppell, TX | 1 | $107,713 | $107,713 – $107,713 |
| Blue Springs, MO | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 – $100,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 1 | $102,336 |
| Level II | 17 | $100,000 |
| Level III | 48 | $112,000 |
| Level IV | 3 | $152,337 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 9 | $108,100 |
| 2024 | 36 | $108,100 |
| 2025 | 31 | $112,000 |
| 2026 | 12 | $114,100 |