H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Counselor H-1B salaries

Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Counselor roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $62,000.

Median salary offered
$62,000
Middle half earn
$50,914 to $77,263
Top 10% earn over
$104,000
Certified filings
42

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Minds in Action, Inc.6$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Northwood Children's Home Society, Inc.3$41,000$41,000 – $41,000
Arizona State University2$62,000$62,000 – $62,000
The Varnett Schools, Inc.2$64,125$62,062 – $66,188
Pacific Mental Health2$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Arapahoe Mental Health Center2$66,460$64,430 – $68,490
University of North Texas2$56,554$56,554 – $56,554
Counselor1$48,000$48,000 – $48,000
Fairfax County Public Schools1$53,064$53,064 – $53,064
Existential Counselors Society, Ltd.1$45,000$45,000 – $45,000
Collaborative Health Partners1$57,000$57,000 – $57,000
A.R.E.B.A Casriel Inc.1$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Cascadia Health1$62,884$62,884 – $62,884
Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska1$62,813$62,813 – $62,813
Good Neighbor House1$54,313$54,313 – $54,313
Germantown Christian Counseling Center, Inc.1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Garden of Hope, Inc.1$62,400$62,400 – $62,400
Foothills Academy Inc.1$36,005$36,005 – $36,005
Northwest Missouri State University1$51,164$51,164 – $51,164
Positive Growth Counseling Inc.1$83,200$83,200 – $83,200
Northern Virginia Juvenile Detention Commission1$73,478$73,478 – $73,478
The Nord Center1$48,375$48,375 – $48,375
Queen of Peace Center1$50,000$50,000 – $50,000
Provo City School District1$63,642$63,642 – $63,642
San Francisco Day School1$78,525$78,525 – $78,525
Santa Fe Public Schools1$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Signature Health, Inc.1$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Santa Fe South Schools Inc.1$48,773$48,773 – $48,773
Timber Creek Counseling, LLC1$50,830$50,830 – $50,830
State University of New York at Stony Brook1$48,074$48,074 – $48,074

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Duluth, MN3$41,000$41,000 – $41,000
Kyle, TX3$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Grand Island, NY3$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Estes Park, CO2$66,460$64,430 – $68,490
Houston, TX2$64,125$62,062 – $66,188
Denton, TX2$56,554$56,554 – $56,554
Alexandria, VA2$63,271$58,168 – $68,374
Tempe, AZ2$62,000$62,000 – $62,000
Dayton, OH1$54,313$54,313 – $54,313
Ann Arbor, MI1$50,830$50,830 – $50,830
Brooklyn, NY1$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Highland Park, NJ1$83,200$83,200 – $83,200
Joliet, IL1$45,000$45,000 – $45,000
Lincoln, NE1$62,813$62,813 – $62,813
Flushing, NY1$62,400$62,400 – $62,400
Lorain, OH1$48,375$48,375 – $48,375
Lynchburg, VA1$57,000$57,000 – $57,000
Madison, WI1$48,000$48,000 – $48,000
Lynnwood, WA1$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Maryville, MO1$51,164$51,164 – $51,164

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I20$51,947
Level II17$85,000
Level III2$66,739
Level IV1$63,642

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$54,037
20249$62,813
202526$58,277
20265$73,478