H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Failure Analysis Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 46 certified H-1B applications for Failure Analysis Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $122,286.

Median salary offered
$122,286
Middle half earn
$95,100 to $153,153
Top 10% earn over
$178,064
Certified filings
46

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Intel Corporation10$105,290$93,286 – $115,231
NVIDIA Corporation7$166,587$162,352 – $178,064
Allegro MicroSystems, LLC5$125,500$113,214 – $125,500
Meta Platforms, Inc3$213,000$208,298 – $223,659
Fii USA, Inc.3$70,000$70,000 – $75,000
Texas Instruments Incorporated3$127,000$125,900 – $142,794
Contemporary Amperex Technology USA Inc.3$84,396$84,198 – $96,180
Power Integrations Inc.2$100,414$97,707 – $103,120
Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc.2$133,948$129,775 – $138,120
Advantage Technical Resourcing, Inc.1$56,160$56,160 – $56,160
Cisco Systems, Inc.1$133,300$133,300 – $133,300
Auris Health, Inc.1$152,100$152,100 – $152,100
NXP USA, Inc.1$162,475$162,475 – $162,475
Power Mobile Life, LLC1$80,621$80,621 – $80,621
Prodrive Technologies Inc1$74,173$74,173 – $74,173
Solidigm Inc.1$120,307$120,307 – $120,307
TSMC Arizona Corporation1$104,000$104,000 – $104,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Santa Clara, CA10$162,352$152,451 – $166,587
Hillsboro, OR7$95,400$90,865 – $111,093
Redmond, WA3$213,000$208,298 – $223,659
Auburn Hills, MI3$84,396$84,198 – $96,180
Manchester, NH3$125,500$125,500 – $125,500
Dallas, TX3$127,000$125,900 – $142,794
San Jose, CA3$105,827$100,414 – $119,564
Sunnyvale, CA2$133,948$129,775 – $138,120
Mount Pleasant, WI2$75,000$72,500 – $77,500
Marlborough, MA2$109,107$107,054 – $111,160
Austin, TX1$162,475$162,475 – $162,475
El Paso, TX1$56,160$56,160 – $56,160
Folsom, CA1$99,486$99,486 – $99,486
Brookline, MA1$74,173$74,173 – $74,173
Rancho Cordova, CA1$120,307$120,307 – $120,307
Phoenix, AZ1$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Ontario, CA1$80,621$80,621 – $80,621
Mt. Pleasant, WI1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I10$82,310
Level II15$111,093
Level III9$127,000
Level IV4$187,738

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$94,318
202413$125,778
202514$133,948
202615$116,610