Job titles
Frontend Software Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 47 certified H-1B applications for Frontend Software Engineer roles between Feb 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $150,000.
- Median salary offered
- $150,000
- Middle half earn
- $138,176 to $182,855
- Top 10% earn over
- $214,121
- Certified filings
- 47
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| ByteDance Inc. | 17 | $155,000 | $144,000 – $176,000 |
| TT Commerce & Global Services LLC | 8 | $184,226 | $167,091 – $215,686 |
| TikTok Inc. | 5 | $175,000 | $144,000 – $191,150 |
| TIFIN Payroll Inc. | 3 | $91,645 | $91,645 – $100,822 |
| LeyLine Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $121,160 | $116,740 – $125,580 |
| AG2ai, Inc. | 1 | $160,805 | $160,805 – $160,805 |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 1 | $153,000 | $153,000 – $153,000 |
| Bitwise Asset Management | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 – $180,000 |
| Atlassian US, Inc. | 1 | $141,525 | $141,525 – $141,525 |
| Laborup, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 – $150,000 |
| Finix Payments Inc. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 – $130,000 |
| Cove Tool, Inc. | 1 | $117,243 | $117,243 – $117,243 |
| BRINC Drones, Inc. | 1 | $198,000 | $198,000 – $198,000 |
| Motive, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 – $95,000 |
| Machinify, Inc. | 1 | $141,378 | $141,378 – $141,378 |
| Vuesol Technologies Inc. | 1 | $116,709 | $116,709 – $116,709 |
| Wishroll Inc. | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 – $195,000 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Jose, CA | 22 | $171,500 | $144,000 – $187,056 |
| Bellevue, WA | 8 | $174,658 | $150,450 – $192,488 |
| San Francisco, CA | 3 | $150,000 | $140,000 – $151,500 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $130,000 | $121,160 – $164,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 2 | $91,645 | $91,645 – $91,645 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $117,243 | $117,243 – $117,243 |
| Greenville, SC | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 – $180,000 |
| Durham, NC | 1 | $116,709 | $116,709 – $116,709 |
| Boulder, CO | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 – $110,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 1 | $141,525 | $141,525 – $141,525 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 – $95,000 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 – $195,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 1 | $141,378 | $141,378 – $141,378 |
| Union City, NJ | 1 | $160,805 | $160,805 – $160,805 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 17 | $141,525 |
| Level II | 12 | $152,500 |
| Level III | 8 | $197,250 |
| Level IV | 2 | $238,358 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 3 | $141,378 |
| 2024 | 9 | $150,000 |
| 2025 | 22 | $144,000 |
| 2026 | 13 | $180,710 |