Lead Security Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Lead Security Engineer roles between Jun 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $162,944. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Lead Security Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $162,944
- Middle half earn
- $146,496 to $183,375
- Top 10% earn over
- $236,890
- Certified filings
- 42
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Praetorian Security, Inc. | 5 | $165,000 | +1% |
| Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. | 5 | $166,088 | +2% |
| Macy's Systems & Technology, Inc. | 4 | $149,700 | −8% |
| ADP, Inc. | 2 | $100,600 | −38% |
| Gartner, Inc. | 2 | $179,750 | +10% |
| Cira Infotech Inc. | 2 | $118,000 | −28% |
| Credit Sesame, Inc. | 2 | $240,000 | +47% |
| Russell Reynolds Associates, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | −8% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 2 | $114,504 | −30% |
| MGT Impact Solutions LLC | 2 | $134,344 | −18% |
| Corewell Health | 1 | $150,883 | −7% |
| Cicero Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $260,000 | +60% |
| Automaton, Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | +10% |
| Cloud Software Group, Inc. | 1 | $194,554 | +19% |
| Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | −14% |
| Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 1 | $152,000 | −7% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1 | $170,000 | +4% |
| IAC Inc. | 1 | $208,900 | +28% |
| The Herjavec Group Corp. | 1 | $130,686 | −20% |
| Curai, Inc. | 1 | $199,800 | +23% |
| Mimic Networks, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | +14% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $245,858 | +51% |
| SmartContract Inc. | 1 | $363,000 | +123% |
| Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC | 1 | $195,700 | +20% |
Where these jobs are
| Austin, TX | 4 | $165,000 |
| Rockville, MD | 4 | $166,088 |
| Norcross, GA | 4 | $129,180 |
| Johns Creek, GA | 4 | $149,700 |
| Mountain View, CA | 2 | $240,000 |
| Cary, NC | 2 | $114,504 |
| Dallas, TX | 2 | $174,404 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 2 | $222,500 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $182,400 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $179,450 |
| Georgetown, TX | 1 | $150,883 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $97,469 |
| Arlington, VA | 1 | $175,000 |
| Folsom, CA | 1 | $152,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $140,000 |
| Milipitas, CA | 1 | $245,858 |
| Kansas City, MO | 1 | $130,686 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $184,500 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $170,000 |
| Plainsboro, NJ | 1 | $150,000 |
By experience level
| Level II | 2 | $156,000 |
| Level III | 17 | $150,000 |
| Level IV | 20 | $162,944 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 6 | $166,100 |
| 2024 | 15 | $160,888 |
| 2025 | 12 | $150,000 |
| 2026 | 9 | $165,000 |