H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Medical Physicist H-1B salaries

Employers filed 141 certified H-1B applications for Medical Physicist roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $145,600.

Median salary offered
$145,600
Middle half earn
$100,000 to $200,000
Top 10% earn over
$228,000
Certified filings
141

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
precess medical derivatives44$99,920$93,600 – $121,680
precess medical drivativess7$108,160$108,160 – $132,080
West Physics Consulting, LLC.6$154,000$127,500 – $174,720
Team Net Medical5$100,000$100,000 – $150,000
West Penn Allegheny Health System5$204,422$204,422 – $204,422
Advocate Health and Hospitals Corporation4$232,500$229,500 – $235,000
Radiation Physics Services (RPS) LLC3$101,000$98,000 – $120,000
In Physics, LLC2$121,750$115,875 – $127,625
Ochsner Clinic Foundation2$164,320$164,320 – $164,320
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc.2$164,882$164,122 – $165,641
CI Physics LLC2$105,000$97,500 – $112,500
General Hospital Corporation2$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Piedmont Hospital, Inc.2$179,280$179,280 – $179,280
Piedmont Mountainside Hospital, Inc.2$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Helical Physics & Dosimetry2$108,160$100,880 – $115,440
OU Medicine, Inc.2$235,000$235,000 – $235,000
William Beaumont Hospital2$90,230$90,230 – $90,230
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.2$195,000$190,000 – $200,000
Willis-Knighton Medical Center, Inc.2$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
UPCI Cancer Services2$160,900$158,650 – $163,150
Northwest Medical Physics Center2$155,000$152,500 – $157,500
Edison X-Ray Service1$91,562$91,562 – $91,562
Comanche County Hospital Authority1$92,123$92,123 – $92,123
Connecticut Proton Therapy Center, LLC1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
Banner Health1$196,851$196,851 – $196,851
AHS Hospital Corp.1$229,861$229,861 – $229,861
Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.1$250,515$250,515 – $250,515
Advanced Radiation Physics S Corp1$91,333$91,333 – $91,333
Oklahoma Proton Center LLC1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare1$180,960$180,960 – $180,960
Monument Health Rapid City Hospital, Inc.1$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
MRP LLC1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Memorial Hermann Health System1$227,989$227,989 – $227,989
medical physicist1$93,600$93,600 – $93,600
Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc. d/b/a Lahey Hospital and Medical Center1$181,126$181,126 – $181,126
McKesson Corporation1$190,550$190,550 – $190,550
Hampton Roads Proton Beam Therapy1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
ION Intermediate Holdings LLC1$235,000$235,000 – $235,000
Jaeger Corporation1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Baptist Health South Florida, Inc.1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center1$200,158$200,158 – $200,158
precess medical drivatives1$143,520$143,520 – $143,520
Oncology Services Medical Group, Inc.1$165,693$165,693 – $165,693
Oregon Health & Science University1$206,375$206,375 – $206,375
St. Luke's Methodist Hospital1$211,713$211,713 – $211,713
SSM Health Care Group1$235,400$235,400 – $235,400
Southeast Health1$143,616$143,616 – $143,616
Singing River Health System1$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Reading Hospital1$162,032$162,032 – $162,032
The Queen's Medical Center1$248,144$248,144 – $248,144

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Huntington, WV15$97,760$93,600 – $97,760
Elizabeth, NJ5$104,000$101,920 – $108,160
Las Vegas, NV5$145,600$120,640 – $145,600
Fall River, MA4$100,000$100,000 – $118,750
Boston, MA4$173,200$165,641 – $180,000
Darby, PA3$85,280$79,040 – $120,640
Bakersfield, CA3$118,560$109,280 – $119,280
Dunmore, PA3$95,680$87,360 – $101,920
East Lansing, MI3$83,200$80,100 – $91,520
Oklahoma City, OK3$235,000$207,500 – $235,000
Park Ridge, IL3$235,000$231,500 – $235,000
Pittsburgh, PA3$204,422$204,422 – $204,422
Warren, PA3$99,840$91,520 – $104,000
Shreveport, LA2$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Royal Oak, MI2$90,230$90,230 – $90,230
Kittanning, PA2$204,422$204,422 – $204,422
New Orleans, LA2$164,320$164,320 – $164,320
Jasper, GA2$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Kennesaw, GA2$179,280$179,280 – $179,280
Bend, OR2$124,000$107,000 – $141,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I39$101,920
Level II43$143,616
Level III23$185,000
Level IV35$179,280

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20236$173,516
202438$164,528
202551$156,399
202646$144,608